Thomas de Workington Fitz Gospatric, of Workington (c.1130 - 1200) MP

‹ Back to Fitz Gospatric surname

Is your surname Fitz Gospatric?

Research the Fitz Gospatric family

Sir Thomas Fitz Gospatric, Lord of Culwen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas de Workington"
Birthplace: High Ireby, Wigton, Cumberland, England
Death: Died in Workington, Cumberland, England
Occupation: Lord
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Thomas de Workington Fitz Gospatric, of Workington

Thomas Fitz Gospatric, also known as Thomas de Workington, appears in the pedigree drawn from the 1615 and 1666 Visitations of Cumberland and Westmorland Counties. He is listed as the son of Gospatric and the husband of Grace, with two sons, John (Johannes) de Culwen and Patrick (Patricius) de Culwen. The pedigree also notes that he was the founder of the 'Monasterii de Hepp.'

Thomas was the son of Gospatric Fitz Orm and wife Egelina d'Engaine. He was born c.1130 in High Ireby, Wigton, Cumberland, England and died after November 1200 in Workington, Cumberland, England.

Gospatric Fitz Orm issued a charter to St. Bees Priory sometime in the period, 1138-1157, which charter was witnessed by, among others, his three sons, Thomas, Adam, and Robert.

In c.1152, Thomas married Grace de Culwen, daughter of Thomas de Culwen, who had married a daughter of Fergus of Galloway. Grace was born circa 1135 in Scotland and died at Workington, Coupland, Cumberland, England. Grace was the widow of Roger de Beauchamp.

Rowland, son of Uchtred and grandson of Fergus, gave the lordship of Culwen in Galloway, to Thomas. Thomas granted Lamplugh to Robert de Lamplugh and heirs 'for the yearly presentment of a pair of gilt spurs.'

He married secondly, Amabilis circa 1160. She was born circa 1140 and died in Workington, Coupland, Cumberland, England.

Children of Thomas Fitz Gospatric

  • John de Culwen of Workington, died without male heirs.
  • Patrick de Culwen of Workington, (c.1155-c.1212) received Culwen from his father, and inherited the rest of the estate when his brother died without male heirs.
  • Alan de Culwen
  • Thomas de Culwen

Child of Thomas Fitz Gospatric and Amabilia:

  • Ada 'Amabilia' of Workington, was born about 1160 in Workington in Coupland, Cumberland, England and died after 1209 in Warrington, Lancashire, England.

Links to additional material:

--------------------

    Thomas Workinton was born at Workington, Cumberland, England.1 He was the son of Gospatric Workinton and Egelina (?).1 He died in 1200 at Workington, Cumberland, England.1

Children of Thomas Workinton and Grace Ireby 1.Thomas Culwen+1 d. b 1243 2.Hugh Culwen1 3.William Culwen1 4.Gilbert Culwen1

Children of Thomas Workinton and Amabilis Culwen 1.Sir Patric de Culwen+1 d. c 1258 2.Alexander Culwen1 3.Amabilis Culwen1 4.Alan Camerton1

Citations 1.[S146] John F. Curwen, A History of the Ancient House of Curwen of Workington in Cumberland (Kendal, Cumberland, U.K.: Titus Wilson & Co., 1928). Hereinafter cited as History of Curwen in Workington. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Workington Hall Workington Hall in Cumbria is the ancestral home of the Curwens. Sited on "a wooded acclivity overlooking the Derwent, commanding a fine view of the Derwent valley, the Solway Firth, and the opposite Scotch coast." It has been occupied since the 13th century. The large quadrangular structure began as a crenellated fortress built around a Pele tower, its license granted by Richard II in 1379 to Sir Gilbert de Culwen. The Hall is named after the Lords of the Manor of Workington, the Curwen family. It was embellished several times over the centuries, especially in the 18th century by John Christian Curwen.

In 1568, when Mary Queen of Scots fled across the Solway after the defeat of her supporters at Langside she sought refuge at Workington before her nineteen years of captivity which ended in her execution.

The family vacated the Hall in 1929. Neglected, it fell into decay and soon became a ruin. It contains the remains of a grand Tudor Hall and the original fortress of the 14th and 15th century. At right are its ruins as it is today.

The infamous member of the family, Henry Curwen (1661-1725), was a Jacobite Rebel. He experienced a mysterious death, and his ghost can apparently be seen wandering among the ruins.



      
view all

Sir Thomas Fitz Gospatric, Lord of Culwen's Timeline

1130
1130
Wigton, Cumberland, England
1152
December 7, 1152
Age 22
Coupland Beck, Cumbria, England, (Present UK)
December 7, 1152
Age 22
1155
1155
Age 25
Workington, Cumberland, England
1168
1168
Age 38
Preston Patrick, Cumbria, UK
1200
November 13, 1200
Age 70
Workington, Cumberland, England
1200
Age 70
????
????