Sir Thomas Gerard, I, Kt.

Is your surname Gerard?

Research the Gerard family

Sir Thomas Gerard, I, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thomas Gerard, I

Also Known As: "Sir Thomas de Bryn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bryn, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, England
Cause of death: Died during the Battle of Berwick.
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Ryon Gerard and Lady Margaret Gerrard
Husband of Margery Gerard (Trafford)
Father of Sir William Gerrard; Sir Thomas Gerard, MP; Elizabeth Radcliffe; Ann Gerrard and Margaret Gerard, of Bryn
Brother of Jane Leigh; Alice Gerard; Elizabeth Morindin; Richard Ryon Garard; Michael Merrill Gerrard and 1 other

Occupation: Hero of Flodden Field
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Gerard, I, Kt.

Thomas Gerard

  • Baptised -
  • Burial - 1510
  • Father - Peter Gerard
  • Mother - Margaret Stanley
  • Married - Margaret daughter of Sir Edmund Trafford

Issue -

  • 1.1.1.1 Thomas II born 1512
  • 1.1.1.2 Margaret - married Peter Legh of Lyme
  • 1.1.1.3 Catherine - married 1552 Thomas Hoghton of Hoghton Tower
  • 1.1.1.4 Elizabeth - married Richard Bold of Bold
  • 1.1.1.5 Anne - married Richard Assherton of Middleton
  • 1.1.1.6 William 19 JUN 1518

DL 41/257 Facts from the 1510 Post Mortem Inquisition of Thomas Gerard. Ref. 6 .

  • At Lancaster
  • William Smith
  • Thomas Gerard
  • Ashton in Makerfield, Wyndill, Garston, Skelmasdale, Kirkby, Sutton, Melling, Golbourne
  • Peter Gerard and Margaret
  • William Stanley of Hooton, John Ashton, Peter Legh
  • Richard Langton, Robert Charnock, Roger Gerard, James Strangways, Peter Warburton,

Source:

  • 6. Duchy of Lancaster: Court of Duchy Chamber: Pleadings, Depositions and Examinations, Series.II. Public Record Office Online Catalogue PROCAT

--------------------

ID: I116109

  • Name: Sir Thomas Bryn [@] Gerard
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: ABT 9 JAN 1487 in Newhall, Ashton, Under Lym, Lancashire, England
  • Death: 17 NOV 1523 in Berwick, Scotland
  • Father: Peter Gerard b: AFT 1450
  • Mother: Margaret [@] de Stanley b: ABT 1462

Marriage 1 Margaret [@] de Trafford b: 6 JUN 1470 in Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales

  • Married: 22 JUN 1515 in Ponty Pool, Gwent, Wales

Children

  • 1. Has Children William [@] Gerard b: 19 JUN 1518 in Newhall, Ashton, Under Lym, Lancashire, England

Source:

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=gilead07&id=I253485

--------------------

"Of Kingsley and Bryn, Chester and Lancaster, England"

***********************

14. THOMAS GERARD, Knt., of Bryn (in Ashton-in-Makerfield), Brindle, Ashton (in Winwick), and Rainhill, Windle, and Windleshaw (all in Prescot), Kirkby, and Skelmersdale, Lancashire, Woore, Shropshire, Bromley, Staffordshire, son and heir, born about 1488 (aged 6 in 1494). He married before 19 August 1511 (date of property settlement) MARGERY TRAFFORD, widow of Nicholas Longford, of Longford, Derbyshire, and daughter of Edmund Trafford, Knt., K.B., by Margaret (descendant of King Edward I), daughter of John Savage, K.G. (descendant iof King Henry II) [see TRAFFORD 13 for her ancestry]. They had five sons, Thomas, Knt., Peter, William, Gent., Henry, and James, and four daughters, Margaret (wife of Peter Legh, Knt.), Katherine (wife of Thomas Houghton, Esq.), Elizabeth (wife of Richard Bold, Esq.), and Anne (wife of Richard Assheton, Esq.), SIR THOMAS GERARD was slain fighting the Scots at Berwick-upon-Tweed 7 Nov. 1523 (his will dated 13 Sep. 1522). His widow, Margery, married (3rd) JOHN PORT (or PORTE), Knt., of Etwall, Derbyshire, Justice of the King's Bench (died testate shortly before 22 March 1539/40). She died 10 May 1540, leaving a will dated 30 April 1540, proved 5 June 1540, requesting burial in the church of Etwall, Derbyshire with her 3rd husband. Children of Thomas Gerard, Knt., by Margery Trafford: ' i. THOMAS GERARD, Knt., of Bryn (in Ashton-in-Makerfield), Lancashire, married JANE LEGH [see LEGH 15]. --------------------

  • *A SON can't be OLDER than his father**

If William Gerrard was born in 1509, Down, Ireland he CAN'T possibly be the son of Thomas Gerard who was born in England in 1580.

I have seen several family trees on a genealogy site which connects William with Thomas. They might be related not as father and son.

view all

Sir Thomas Gerard, I, Kt.'s Timeline

1488
January 4, 1488
Bryn, Lancashire, England
1509
1509
Age 21
Down,Ireland
1510
1510
Age 22
Ashton in Makerfield, Winwick, Lancashire, England
1512
1512
Age 24
Bryn, West Derby, Lancashire, England
1520
1520
Age 32
1522
1522
Age 34
Ches Bryn, Lancashire, , England
1523
November 7, 1523
Age 35
Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, England
????
????