Sir Thomas Greene, VI, Lord of Greens Norton

Is your surname de Greene?

Research the de Greene family

Sir Thomas Greene, VI, Lord of Greens Norton's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas de Greene

436,622 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thomas de Greene

Nicknames: "Thomas Green"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greene's Norton, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Greene's Norton, Northamptonshire, England
Place of Burial: Norton, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas Green, High Sheriff of Northamptonshire and Philippa de Greene
Husband of Ela DeGreen and Matilda or Maud de Greene
Father of John the Fugitive Greene and Sir Thomas Green, Lord of King's Norton
Brother of Elizabeth Raleigh
Half brother of anne pinchbeck

Occupation: England
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Thomas de Greene

Sir Thomas Greene, (VI), Lord of Greens Norton, was born in 1421 and died on 9 September 1462.

  • parents: son of Sir Thomas Greene and Phillippa Ferrers. 

married 

  1. Matilda Throckmorton, daughter of Sir John de Throckmorton. Note: Possibly Maud and Matilda are the same person, as different sites show either as the mother of John. Other sites, however, show them as sisters both married to Thomas.

Child of Sir Thomas Greene and Matilda Throckmorton

  1. Sir Thomas Greene+ b. c 1461, d. 9 Nov 1506.  Married Joan Fogge.
================================

Sir Thomas Greene, of Green's Norton, b. Norton, 10 Feb. 1399/1400, d. 18 Jan. 1461/1462, sheriff of Northamptonshire 1454, m. (1) by 16 Dec. 1421, Philippa de Ferrers, and prob. had, evidence unverified.

Elizabeth Greene, m. abt. 1440, William Raleigh, Esq., of Farnborough, co. Warwick, d. 15 Oct. 1460, son of John Raleigh and his wife Idony Cotesford, dau. of Thomas Cotesford. (The fact fact of this marriage is stated in two later pedigrees, one Greene (British Libary, P 13573 Harl. 1412) and one Raleigh (Visit of Warwick (1619), 77), and supported by the Inq.p.m. of Elizabeth's brother, Sir Thomas Greene, recording that on 4 Jul. 1452 William Raleigh (with other feoffes who were related to Thomas's wife Mathilda (Maud) Throckmorton) were seised of the Greene manor of Kegworth, co. Leicester, which they released to Thomas Greene and his wife Mathilda; but see note at end.)

NOTE: the 1585 King of Arms Greene pedigree, cited in gen. 35, states that Thomas and Philippa had three sons (Thomas, Anthony and John) and four daughters (Elizabeth wife of "Sir William Rowley of co. Warwick," Joan, wife of John Reading, Isabel, wife of Edmund Cornwall, Margaret, wife of Nicholas Haulte) (printed in The Greene Family of England and America with Pedigrees (Boston, 1901)). Search of published contempory records has provided as yet the identification of only two children of Thomas and Philippa: Thomas and Isabel.

Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came to America before ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard, Kaleen E. Pg.20

http://books.google.com/books?id=3F9nG8aFJ7MC&pg=PA20&lpg=PA20&dq=Thomas+Greene+1421&source=bl&ots=9jCcrKJous&sig=cyMI1aRp9hXZ70aXf8e1X1ARzMs&hl=en&ei=gcuTTKmYI4aWsgO9hsnACg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CDcQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=Thomas%20Greene%201421&f=false

---------------------------------------------------------

Sir Thomas Greene, of Green's Norton, b. Norton, 10 Feb 1399/1400, d. 18 Jan 1461/2, sheriff of Northamptonshire, 1454; m. (1) Philippa de Ferrers (115-9) d. 3 Nov 1415. 

Elizabeth Greene; m. by 1432, William Raleigh, Esq., of Farnborough, co. Warwick, d. 1460

Sir Edward Raleigh, Knt., of Farnborough, b. c. 1441, d. bef. 20 June 1509, sheriff of Warwickshire and Leicestershire; m. 1467, Margaret Verney, dau. of Sir Ralph Verney, Lord Mayor of London.

The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215: The Barons Named in the Magna Charta, 1215 ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, William Ryland Beall Pg.45

http://books.google.com/books?id=59XcwoRK9jkC&pg=PA45&lpg=PA45&dq=William+Raleigh+1415&source=bl&ots=KFpmwvbS8q&sig=VulLUKd8XFGDBoxeGYMz51JGrxQ&hl=en&ei=i6STTLq2JJSgsQP25rTACg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CDAQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=William%20Raleigh%201415&f=false

view all

Sir Thomas Greene, VI, Lord of Greens Norton's Timeline

1421
1421
Greene's Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1440
1440
Age 19
1445
1445
Age 24
USA
1448
1448
Age 27
Gillingham, Dorset, England
1461
1461
Age 40
Boughton, Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1462
September 9, 1462
Age 41
Greene's Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1935
April 15, 1935
Age 41
May 15, 1935
Age 41
????
Norton, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom