Thomas Kennedy, Knight, Master of Cassillis (c.1545 - 1602) MP

‹ Back to Kennedy surname

View Thomas Kennedy, Knight, Master of Cassillis's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Thomas Kennedy, Knight, Master of Cassillis
  • Request to view Thomas Kennedy, Knight, Master of Cassillis' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Master of Cassillis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cassilis House, Maybole, Ayrshire , Scotland
Death: Died in Culzean, Ayrshire, , Scotland
Cause of death: Murdered
Managed by: Debra Cubbedge
Last Updated:

About Thomas Kennedy, Knight, Master of Cassillis

Sir Thomas Kennedy, 1st of Culzean, Master of Cassilis

  • Born: About 1545
  • Died: 11 May 1602
  • Parents: Gilbert Kennedy, 3rd Earl of Cassillis b. 1515, Margaret Kennedy
  • Married: Elizabeth Makgill

In the courtyard of Greenan Castle on the morning of 12th May, 1602, Sir Thomas Kennedy of Culzean and his servant, Lancelot Kennedy, mounted their horses to ride to Edinburgh, having spent the night before with Thomas's half-brother, John Kennedy of Baltersan. Just a few miles away in the woods of St Leonards (now a suburb of Ayr), they were ambushed by Thomas Kennedy of Drummurchie, Thomas Kennedy, brother to the Laird of Bargany, Walter Muir of Cloncaird, Thomas M'Alexander, Thomas Wallace, a boy called Gilbert Ramsay and a Borderer, Williame Irrwing. Sir Thomas was murdered in retaliation for the death of the young Laird of Bargany in December, 1601 at the Battle of Brockloch, near Maybole. Years later, the Mures of Auchindrain (father and son) were executed for their "art and part" in this murder. The story inspired Sir Walter Scott to write a short play, "An Ayrshire Tragedy". [6, 7]

--------------------------

17. Hon. Sir Thomas14 Kennedy of Culzean (Gilbert13, Gilbert12, David11, John10, Gilbert9, James8, Gilbert7, John6, Gilbert5de Carrick, Gilbert4, Roland3, Nicol,2, Duncan1) married Elizabeth McGill, daughter of David McGill of Granston-Riddel.84

He was Master of Cassillis of Culzean, ancestor of the ninth Earl of Cassillis.85

Children of Hon. Sir Thomas14 Kennedy of Culzean and Elizabeth McGill were as follows:

i. Thomas15; d; died unmarried.86

ii. James succeeded to Culzean.

19. iii. Sir Alexander of Craignoch, m. Agnes Kennedy.

iv. David of Garrihorn.

v. Margaret.

vi. Helen.

vii. Susanna.

-------------------------

Sir Thomas Kennedy, Master of Cassillis1

M, #24294, b. between 1543 and 1558, d. 11 May 1602

Last Edited=5 Jun 2004

    Sir Thomas Kennedy, Master of Cassillis was born between 1543 and 1558. He was the son of Gilbert Kennedy, 3rd Earl of Cassillis and Margaret Kennedy.2 He married Elizabeth McGill, daughter of David McGill, before 28 April 1579.3 He died on 11 May 1602, murdered.
    Sir Thomas Kennedy, Master of Cassillis was styled as Master of Cassillis between 1558 and 1602.1 He was invested as a Knight in 1590.3 He lived at Culzean, Ayrshire, Scotland.1

Children of Sir Thomas Kennedy, Master of Cassillis and Elizabeth McGill

Sir Alexander Kennedy+ d. Sep 16522

Margaret Kennedy+ 4

Sources

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage. page 79, Vol ll page 368

[S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 40. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.

citations

  1. [S280] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Kennedy01: The Scots Peerage (Cassillis), Burkes Peerage 19 34 (Ailsa). (Reliability: 3)
  2. [S280] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Kennedy02: The Scots Peerage (Cassillis), Burkes Peerage 19 34 (Ailsa). (Reliability: 3)
  3. [S280] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Makgill01 (Reliability: 3)
  4. [S421] Hugh NanKivell, (hughn@iprimus.commm.au [04/08/2002] pirahbn@cygnus.uwa.edu.au [23/05/2000]), Some Kennedy of Bargany Desc. - e-mail attachment rec. 17.0 6.05 (Reliability: 3)
  5. [S376] The Peerage, Darryl Lundy, (Compiler: Darryl Lundy ('darryl.lundy','xtra.co.nz'); 128 Heke Street, Wellington, NEW ZEALAND)
  6. [S417] Domestic Annals of Scotland, Robert Chalmers, (1874 http://www.electricscotland.com/history/domestic/), 1 - http://www.electricscotland.com/history/domestic/vol1ch 8c.htm (Reliability: 3)
  7. [S417] Domestic Annals of Scotland, Robert Chalmers, (1874 http://www.electricscotland.com/history/domestic/), 2 &3 - http://www.electricscotland.com/history/domestic/vol 1ch8h.htm (Reliability: 3)

Links

view all 12

Sir Thomas Kennedy, 1st of Culzean's Timeline

1545
1545
Maybole, Ayrshire , Scotland
1582
1582
Age 37
Ayshire, Scotland, UK
1602
May 11, 1602
Age 57
Culzean, Ayrshire, , Scotland
????
????
????
????
????
????
????