Thomas Knyvet, of Stanway

Is your surname Knyvet?

Research the Knyvet family

Thomas Knyvet, of Stanway's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Knyvet

583,354 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Knyvet, Esq.

Nicknames: "Knyvett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Stanway, Essex, England
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Stanway, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Knyvett and Margaret Baynard
Husband of Eleanor Townsend
Father of Edward Knevet or Knight; Thomasine Knyvet; Elizabeth Knyvett and Margaret (Knevet) Roydon

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Thomas Knyvet, Esq.

  • 'Thomas Knyvett, Esq.1,2
  • 'M, #95118, b. 1447, d. 1479
  • Father John Knyvett, Esq.2 b. c 1422, d. 1480
  • Mother Margery Baynard2 b. c 1420
  • ' Thomas Knyvett, Esq. was born in 1447 at of Stanway & Ramsden-Belhouse, Essex, England.1,2 He married Elizabeth Lunsford, daughter of William Lunsford, Esq. and Thomasina Barrington, before 4 November 1462; They had 1 son (Edward) and 2 daughters (Thomasine, wife of Sir William Clopton; & Margaret, wife of John Roydon).2 Thomas Knyvett, Esq. died in 1479 at of Newington Belhouse in Newington, Kent, England.1,2
  • 'Family Elizabeth Lunsford b. c 1445, d. 4 Jul 1471
  • Child
    • Thomasine Knyvett+1,3,2,4 b. c 1470, d. 1538
  • Citations
  • 1.[S15] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, p. 477.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 510.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 520.
  • 4.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 265.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p3166.htm#i95118
  • ____________
  • 'Thomas KNYVETT
  • 'Born: ABT 1441, Stanway, Essex, England
  • 'Died: 1481
  • Father: John KNYVETT
  • Mother: Margaret BAYNARD
  • 'Married: Elizabeth LUNSFORD (b. ABT 1441, Hoathley, Sussex, England - d. 1472) 1452 / 1466
  • Children:
    • 1. Edward KNYVETT
    • 2. Thomasine KNYVETT
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/KNYVETT.htm#Thomas KNYVETT3
  • _____________
view all

Thomas Knyvet, of Stanway's Timeline

1423
1423
Great Stanway, Essex, England
1452
1452
Age 29
Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1452
Age 29
Stanway, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1454
1454
Age 31
Great Stanway, Essex, England
1456
1456
Age 33
Stanway, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1456
Age 33
Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1481
1481
Age 58
????
(24-1419/20)
????
Stanway, Essex, England, United Kingdom