Thomas Martin, of Athelhampton (1439 - 1485) MP

‹ Back to Martin surname

Is your surname Martin?

Research the Martin family

Thomas Martin, of Athelhampton's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Martin

13,890,390 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas Martyn"
Birthplace: Puddletown, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Athelhampton, Dorset, England
Managed by: Walter Joseph Timoschuk, III
Last Updated:

About Thomas Martin, of Athelhampton

Thomas Martin

  • Birth: before 1439 - Athelhampton, Dorset, England
  • Parents: Richard VI Martin, Knight (1410 - 1470), Joan (or Elizabeth) Pydel (1415 - 1494)
  • Death: Sep 14 1485 - England

Married

  1. abt 1459 to the daughter of Sir John Clevedon (1435 - 1464)
  2. Phillipa Mallett

Children with the daughter of Sir John Clevedon

  1. William Martin (1460 - 1503). Married 1) Isota Farrington 2) Christian Pawlett
  2. Henry Martin (1462 - )

Links

Sources

  1. Visitation of the County of Devon, 1620. Vivian, John Lambrick.  Henry S. Eland, Exeter, 1895.  Comprising the Heralds' Visitations of 1531, 1564, & 1620. With additions by Lieutenant-Colonel J.L. Vivian. cont. by John Young.  Page 559. "Martyn of Oxton"
=============================

Individual Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Thomas MARTIN (AFN: 15BV-XRK) Pedigree

Sex:  M  Family  

Event(s)

Birth:   Abt 1430   
 Of, Athelhampston, Dorsetshire, England   
Death:   14 Sep 1485   
    ----

Parents

Father:  Richard MARTIN (AFN: 15BV-XFH)  Family  
Mother:  Elizabeth PYDEL (AFN: 15BV-XLJ)     

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Marriage(s)

Spouse:  Miss CLEVEDON (AFN: 15BV-XWD)  Family  
Marriage:  Abt 1459  
   
   
Spouse:  Phillipa MALLETT (AFN: 15BV-XSR)  Family  
Marriage:    
   
  About Ancestral File 
Ancestral File is a collection of genealogical information taken from Pedigree Charts and Family Group Records submitted to the Family History Department since 1978 
  • ************************************************

Family Group Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

Search Results | Download GEDCOM | Print

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Husband's Name

Thomas MARTIN (AFN:15BV-XRK)  Pedigree  

Born:  Abt 1430  Place:  Of, Athelhampston, Dorsetshire, England   
Died:  14 Sep 1485  Place:     
Married:  Abt 1459  Place:     

Father:  Richard MARTIN (AFN:15BV-XFH)  Family  
Mother:  Elizabeth PYDEL (AFN:15BV-XLJ)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Wife's Name

Miss CLEVEDON (AFN:15BV-XWD)  Pedigree  

Born:  Abt 1440  Place:  Of, , Dorsetshire, England   
Married:  Abt 1459  Place:     

Father:  John CLEVEDON (AFN:15BV-XT0)  Family  
Mother:  Mrs-John CLEVEDON (AFN:15BV-XV6)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1.  Sex  Name    
 M William MARTIN (AFN:15BV-Z2D)  Pedigree  

   Born:  Abt 1460   Place:  Of, Athelhampston, Dorsetshire, England   
   Died:  24 Mar 1504   Place:    
   Buried:    Place:  Chapel Magdeline, Piddletown, Dorsetshire, England   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2.  Sex  Name    
 M Henry MARTIN (AFN:15BV-XQC)  Pedigree  

   Born:  Abt. 1462   Place:  <Of, Athelhampston, Dorsetshire, England> 
view all

Thomas Martin, of Athelhampton's Timeline

1439
1439
Puddletown, Dorset, England
1459
1459
Age 20
Athelhamson House,,Devon,England
1462
1462
Age 23
Athelhampston, Dorset, England
1464
1464
Age 25
1465
1465
Age 26
Athelhampton, Dorset , England
1480
1480
Age 41
Tormoon, Devon, England
1485
September 14, 1485
Age 46
Athelhampton, Dorset, England