Sir Thomas Musgrave of Hartley

Is your surname de Musgrave?

Research the de Musgrave family

Sir Thomas Musgrave of Hartley's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas de Musgrave

4,275 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thomas de Musgrave, Knight

Also Known As: "Sir Thomas Musgrave", "Thomas De Musgrave"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hartley Castle, Kirkby Stephen, Westmoreland, England
Death: Died in Hartley Castle, Kirkby Stephen, Westmoreland, England
Place of Burial: Hartley Castle, Kirkby Stephen, Westmoreland, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Richard Musgrave, Kt. and Margaret Elizabeth Betham
Husband of Joan Musgrave and Alice Plantagenet
Father of Sir Richard Musgrave of Edenhall; William Musgrave of Crookdake; Sir John Musgrave of Musgrave Hall; Margaret Sandford; Mary Ridley and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Musgrave; Margaret Musgrave; Richard Musgrave; Agnes Musgrave; William Musgrave and 3 others

Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Musgrave of Hartley

http://thepeerage.com/p41219.htm#i412182

Sir Thomas Musgrave was born circa 1417.1 He is the son of Sir Richard Musgrave and Elizabeth Betham.1 He married Joan Stapleton, daughter of Sir William Stapleton.1

Children of Sir Thomas Musgrave and Joan Stapleton

1.Richard Musgrave+1 b. 1431, d. 1 Aug 1491

2.Eleanor Musgrave+1 b. c 1447

Citations

1.[S4053] Christopher Davis, "re: Barton Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 30 October 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Barton Family."

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/PLANTAGENET3.htm

Alice PLANTAGENET

Born: 1415, Crosby-Morton, Kent, England

Father: Richard PLANTAGENET of Conisburgh (3º E. Cambridge)

Mother: Anne MORTIMER

Married: Thomas MUSGRAVE (Sir Knight) (b. ABT 1417, Hartley Castle, Kirkby Stephen, Westmoreland, England - d. BEF oct 1457) (son of Richard Musgrave and Margaret Betham) (m.2 Joan Stapleton) ABT 1436, Crosby-Morton, Kent, England

Children:

1. Richard MUSGRAVE (Sir Knight) (b. 1431 - d. 10 Aug 1492) (m. Joan Clifford)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Baronetage of England: Or The History of the English Baronets ..., Volume 1 By William Betham. Page 79. 11 Thomas de Musgrave son and heir of Sir Richard married Joan the other daughter and co heir of Sir William Stapleton by Margaret his wife and with her he had Eden Hall. He died in 1469 and had issue: Richard, John, Nicholas, and William, from whom descended the four families of Eden Hall, Musgrave Hall or Fairbank, Hayton, and Crookdake; and four daughters ...

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 13

Sir Thomas Musgrave of Hartley's Timeline

1417
1417
Hartley Castle, Kirkby Stephen, Westmoreland, England
1430
1430
Age 13
England
1431
1431
Age 14
Hartly Castle, Kirkby Stephen, Westmoreland, England
1434
1434
Age 17
Kirkby Stephen, Westmoreland, England
1440
1440
Age 23
Hartley Castle, Kirkby Stephen, Westmorland, England
1440
Age 23
Hartly Castle, Kirkby Stephen, Westmoreland, England
1446
1446
Age 29
Edenhall Manor,Edenhall,Cumberland,England
1447
1447
Age 30
1450
1450
Age 33
Musgrave,Yorkshire,England
1469
1469
Age 52
Hartley Castle, Kirkby Stephen, Westmoreland, England