Sir Thomas Parr of Kendal

Is your surname Parr?

Research the Parr family

Sir Thomas Parr of Kendal's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Parr, of Kendal

Also Known As: "Parye"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kendal Castle, Kendal, Westmoreland, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Prescot, Lancashire, England
Cause of death: Sweating sickness.
Place of Burial: Christ Church Grayfriars, City of London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
직계가족:

Son of Sir William Parr, 1st Baron Parr of KendalElizabeth Fitzhugh
Husband of Matilda (Lady in waiting to Catherine) GreeneMaude Parr
Father of Catherine Parr, Queen consort of England and Ireland; William Parr, 1st Marquess of NorthamptonAnne Herbert, Countess of Pembroke
Brother of Anne Cheney; Margaret Radcliffe; Sir William Parr, II, 1st Baron Parr of HortonJohn Parr
Half brother of Alice Sapcote; Katherine VauxAnne Catherine Strange

Occupation: Sheriff of Northamptonshire, Master of the Wards and Comptroller to King Henry VIII, Sheriff of Northamptonshire in 1509
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Parr of Kendal

another source gives his birth place as

Kendal, Westmorland And Parr, Prescott, Lancashire, England

--------------------

From www.thepeerage.com:

"The eldest son, Sir Thomas Parr, was knighted and was sheriff of Northamptonshire in 1509; he was master of the wards and comptroller to Henry VIII. He was rich, owing to his succeeding, in 1512, to half the estates of his cousin, Lord FitzHugh, and also to his marriage with Maud Green, daughter and co-heiress of Sir Thomas Green of Boughton and Greens Norton in Northamptonshire. He died on 12 November 1518, and was buried in Blackfriars Church, London. His widow died on 1 September 1532, and was buried beside him. Of their children, Catherine Parr, queen of Henry VIII, and William Parr (afterwards Marquess of Northampton), are separately noticed; while a daughter, Anne, married William Herbert, first Earl of Pembroke of the tenth creation."

  • ______________

Links

view all 15

Sir Thomas Parr of Kendal's Timeline

1484
1484
Kendal, Westmoreland, England, United Kingdom
1508
1508
Age 24
1512
1512
Age 28
Kendal Castle, Westmorland
1513
1513년 August 14일
Age 29
Kendal, Westmorland, England
1515
1515년 June 15일
Age 31
Kendall, Westmoreland, England
1517
1517
Age 33
Prescot, Lancashire, England
1993
1993년 2월 18일
Age 33
1993년 2월 25일
Age 33
1995
1995년 May 6일
Age 33
????