Sir Thomas West, of Rughcombe

Is your surname West?

Research the West family

Sir Thomas West, of Rughcombe's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas West

3,830,714 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas West, of Rughcombe

Nicknames: "Sir Thomas de West Knight"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tisbury, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Rughcombe, Wiltshire, England
Place of Burial: St Peter Church Graveyard, Swallowcliffe, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas West, of Swallowcliffe and Unknown West
Husband of Eleanore West and Alianore (Eleanor) West
Father of Sir Thomas West of Hampton Cantilupe and Lady Eleanor West

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Thomas West, of Rughcombe

M, #244930, d. 1 November 1343

Sir Thomas West, II married Eleanor Cantelupe, daughter of Sir John Cantelupe, before 1321.1 He died on 1 November 1343.1

In 1322 he was granted the manor of Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, by Aymer de Valence, Earl of Pembroke.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Warwickshire in 1324.1 He was invested as a Knight in 1326.1 He held the office of Keeper of Christchurch Castle between 1330 and 1343.1 He held the office of Keeper of Southampton Castle between 1330 and 1343.1 In October 1330 he took an active part in the arrest of Roger de Mortimer, Earl of March.1 He held the office of Keeper of the King's Stannary, Devon between 1337 and 1343.1

Children of Sir Thomas West and Eleanor Cantelupe

1.Sir Thomas West+1 b. c 1321, d. 3 Sep 1386

2.John West1 b. a 1321

http://thepeerage.com/p24493.htm

He was a Baron. Knighted in 1326 and fought at Crecy. He served under Edward III, for which he was created a baron.

12 Dec 1330 Thomas West was granted, for a period of seven years, the castle at Christchurch, the borough and a hundred of Christchurch together with the Manor of Westover…the Southampton Castle, the New Forest, Manors of the Ringwood, and Lyndhurst and the bailiwick and hundred of "Rudbergh" (presumably Redbridge). He was instructed to pay the income of all of these estates (L435/year) to the Exchequer twice yearly at Easter and Michelmas.

24 Feb 1331 the King pardoned Thomas West and two others for the deaths of Sir Hugh Trupliton and Richard De Monmouth who had been killed while trying to prevent Mortimer's arrest.

Sir Thomas West died in 1343 in "parts beyond the seas", but he is not listed as holding any lands in Hampshire or Dorset at the time

Per Find A Grave Memorial # 109705922 - the following information is listed regarding Sir Thomas West, II: "Sir Thomas West, son and heir of Thomas West, held lands in Swallowcliffe, and was presumably of age by 1318. He had a protection, July 21, 1322, when going to Scotland on the King's service with the Earl of Pembroke, whose yeoman he was and by whom he was granted the manor of Sharnbrook, Beds, for life, which grant was ratified, December 3. He held the bailiwick of the forestership of Wychwood, Oxon., granted to him by John de Langley, February 1322/3- February 1326/7; was M.P. for Warwickshire, 1324, in January of which year he is described as King's yeoman; received a grant of a weekly market at Snitterfield, co. Warwick, of his wife's inheritance, May 7, 1324; had protections going beyond seas on the King's service, 1324 and 1325, and on pilgrimage to Santiago, 1326/7, 1327/8 and 1331; was knighted by the hands of Thomas de Langford in London, April 19, 1326; had licence to crenellate his house at Roughcombe, in Tisbury, Wilts, June 18, 1327; and was given further protections going on the King's service beyond seas, 1329-33, and to Scotland, 1333 and 1334. In Oct. 1330 he took an active part in the arrest of Roger de Mortimer, Earl of March, in Nottingham Castle. He became Keeper of the castles of Christchurch and Southampton, the manors of Westover, Ringwood and Lyndhurst, the New Forest and the Hundred of Redbridge, Hants, December 12, 1330 till his death; Keeper of Sutton Mandeville, Wilts, March 28, 1331; was one of the English witnesses in the Parliament at Edinburgh, February 12, 1333/4, when Edward Balliol ratified his engagements to Edward III; had licence to found chantries in the churches_of St. John, Wilton, and Swallowcliffe, January 31, 1334/5; Commissioner to arrest and array ships between Portsmouth and Portland for service against the Scots, January 16, and to array a force of archers from cos. Somerset, Dorset, Southampton and Devon, January 16, 1336/7; Keeper of the King's Stannary, Devon, for life, March 4, 1336/7; had protections going beyond seas with the Earl of Salisbury, 1338 and 1339; was granted free warren, a market and other rights in Swallowcliffe and Sutton Mandeville, November 2, 1339; Joint Keeper of Hamble Priory, June 26, 1341. He was summoned to a Council at Westminster, February 25, 1341/2; and accompanied the Earl of Pembroke on his expedition to Brittany in 1342. He married, before 1321, Eleanor, daughter and heir of Sir John Cantilupe, of Broadhempston (Hempston Cantilupe), Devon, and Snitterfield, by his wife Maud. He died in parts beyond seas, November 1, 1343. Eleanor survived him and was living April 27, 1344."

view all

Sir Thomas West, of Rughcombe's Timeline

1297
1297
Tisbury, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1322
1322
Age 25
Hempstone Cantilupe, Devon, England
1328
1328
Age 31
1334
1334
Age 37
Snitterfield, Warwickshire, UK
1343
November 1, 1343
Age 46
Rughcombe, Wiltshire, England
????
Swallowcliffe, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom