Sir Thomas West of Hampton Cantilupe

Is your surname West?

Research the West family

Sir Thomas West of Hampton Cantilupe's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas West

3,984,196 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas West, III

Nicknames: "Sir Thomas West", "III", "Knight"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hempstone Cantilupe, Devon, England
Death: Died in Oakhanger, Hampshire, England
Place of Burial: Christchurch Priory Graveyard , Christchurch, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas West, of Rughcombe and Alianore (Eleanor) West
Husband of Alice FitzHerbert
Father of Margaret Shireburn; Sir Thomas West, 1st Baron West of Oakhanger and Eleanor FitzHerbert
Brother of Lady Eleanor West

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Thomas West, III

Sir Thomas West, III, was born circa 1321 (sources will range from 1312 to 1330). He was the son of Sir Thomas West and Eleanor Cantelupe. He married Alice FitzHerbert, daughter of Reynold FitzHerbert. He was born, most likely, at Hempstone Cantilupe, now known as Hampton-Cantilupe. He died on 3 September 1386, and is sometimes referred to as Sir Thomas West of Hampton Cantilupe.

Sir Thomas fought in the Battle of Crécy, in the second division under the Earl of Arundel. He fought in the Siege of Calais from 1346 to 1347. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wiltshire in 1364/65. In 1381/82 he received commissions to suppress and punish the Peasant's Revolts in Hampshire and Wiltshire, but was reprimanded for his leniency. He lived at Hempston Cantilupe, Devon, England.

Children of Sir Thomas West and Alice FitzHerbert

  • Sir Thomas West, 1st Lord West d. 19 Apr 1405
  • Eleanor West

Links to additional material:

Notes: Served under both Edward III and Richard II of England. Fought at Battle of Crecy, 1346, in 2nd division under command of the Earl of Arundel, present at Siege of Calais, 1346-47.

Alice inherited large estates in Dorset and Sussex. She died on the 28 Aug 1395 and in her will asked to be buried at Christchurch Priory "where my ancestors lie". We must assume Thomas, who died in 1386 had been buried there for she bequeathed L40 for making tombs for her husband and herself. The lists of estates that she held at the time of her death include five manors in Hampshire in addition to half of the local manor in Winkton.

Other information from Find A Grave Memorial# 109708943:

Possible birth & death: (1321. Totnes Devon, England - Sep. 3, 1386, Selborne Hampshire, England.

"Sir Thomas West, said to be aged 22 in 1343, was granted his father's lands with respite of his homage, April 27, 1344. He had protections going to Ireland on the King's service with Ralph de Ufford, May 1, 1344, and beyond seas with the Earl of Arundel, June 20, 1345; was a Commissioner of array for Hants, March 31, 1346, and frequently thereafter in that co. and Wilts; fought in the 2nd division under the Earl of Arundel at Crecy, August 26, 1346, and was at the siege of Calais, 1346-47; was going on service to Scotland, 1355 and 1385, across seas, 1355, to Gascony, 1359, 1368 and 1370, and perhaps to Calais, 1386. M.P. for Wilts 1364/5; was with the fleet under Sir John d'Arundel [Lord Arundel], Marshal of England, in 1378, being a Commissioner to array his men setting out for Cherbourg, 26 Oct. in that year; and landed at Calais with the Earl of Buckingham, July 1380, on his expedition to Brittany. During and after the Peasants' Revolt he received several commissions to suppress and punish rebels in Hants and Wilts, 1381-82, but was reprimanded for leniency, July 10, 1381.

He married, before 1365, Alice, sister and heir of Sir Edmund FitzHerbert, of Midsomer Norton, Somerset, and Hinton Martell, Dorset (died shortly before 18 April 1387), daughter of Reynold FitzHerbert, of the same (died September 12, 1346), by Joan, daughter of Sir Edmund Hakluyt. He died September 3, 1386, aged about 65. His widow died shortly before September 1, 1395 an both was buried in Christchurch Priory."

Family links: 'Parents: Thomas West (1297 - 1343). (This birth year differs from the one listed for Sir Thomas West, II - father, above. That Thomas is listed as being b. 1251?) Spouse: Alice FitzHerbert West (____ - 1395). Child: Thomas West (1365 - 1405)*



      
view all

Sir Thomas West of Hampton Cantilupe's Timeline

1309
1309
Stonyhurst, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1322
1322
Hempstone Cantilupe, Devon, England
1358
1358
Age 36
1362
1362
Age 40
Oakhanger,Selborne,Hampshire,England
1386
September 3, 1386
Age 64
Oakhanger, Hampshire, England
September 3, 1386
Age 64
Christchurch, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1930
July 22, 1930
Age 64
1931
March 23, 1931
Age 64
????
????
Date and place not provided.