Sir Thomas Clarell, Kt., of Alderwarke

Is your surname Clarell?

Research the Clarell family

Sir Thomas Clarell, Kt., of Alderwarke's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Clarell

13,482 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Thomas Clarell, Kt.

Also Known As: "Clavell"
Birthplace: Alderwarke, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Tickhill, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Clarell and Elizabeth de Reygate
Husband of Elizabeth Clarell and Matilda Clarell (Montgomery)
Father of Elizabeth Or Margaret Clarell; Thomas Clarell; Elizabeth Clarell and Margaret Fitzwilliam

Occupation: of Aldwarks, Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Clarell, Kt., of Alderwarke

Testamenta eboracensia: or, Wills registered at York, illustrative ..., Volume 3 By Eng York Pg.247 Nov. 20, 1441, Thomas Clarell, sen. (The grandfather of Lady Fitwilliam.) To be buried in the Friary-church at Tickhill. Mald my wife, John and Robert Clarell my sons, Thomas Clarell vicar of Leeds, Richard Bete rector of Smeaton, and Wm. Arrowsmith chaplain, exrs. and residuary legatees. Dated at Aldward. Pr. June 20, 1442. (Reg. Test. ii. 396.) The vicar of Leeds was probably a younger brother or a son of this Thomas Clarell. On Dec. 19, 1428, he as instituted to the rectory of Kelham, Notts, on the presentation of Welbeck abbey (Reg. Kempe, 338 a.) This he exchanged with Mr. James Baguley for the vicarage of Leeds, to which he was instituted Nov. 8, 1430. (Ibid. 353 b.) He died vicar of Leeds in 1469. He founded a chantry in that church at St. Catherine's altar. (Reg. Rotherham, 125 b.) Thomas Clarell, the testator of 1441, married Maude Montgomery. On March 17, 1456-7, John Clarell, esq. of Marshburgh hall, adm. to the effects of Matilda Clarell of Aldwark, who died intestate. (Reg. Will. Booth, 268 b.) This John Clarell was her only surviving son, Thomas and Robert having predeceased her. Robert Clarell made a short will on the Sunday before the feast of St. Augustine the Doctor, 1445, desiring to be buried in the Friary-church near Tickhill, and leaving almost everything to Matilda his mother. He gives his horse, saddle and bridle, boots, spurs and sword, and 40s. for his mortuary. Pr. Oct. 17, 1446. (Reg. Kempe, 105 a.) July 15, 1450, adm. of Thomas Clarell of Aldward, jun., granted to Matilda his mother. (Reg. Test. ii. 210 b.)

Publications of the Surtees Society By Surtees Society, York (England), James Raine, John William Clay Pg.247

  • *********

Thomas Clarell born about 1375 England, married Elizabeth Scrope who was born about 1379 at Upsall, Yorkshire; she was the daughter of John and Elizabeth (Strathbogie) Scrope. It is believed she died March 8th, 1430

Their daughter and heir Elizabeth Clarell born about 1415 of Aldwark, Yorkshire, who died April 23, 1503 She married in about 1447 to Richard FitzWilliam of Aldwarke. Their son Sir Thomas FitzWilliam, of Aldwarke, married Lady Lucy Nevill, daughter and co-heiress, living 1530.

Richard Fitzwilliam, Knight of Wadworth, Yorkshire, and in right of his wife, of Aldwarke, Birkby and Haldenby, Yorkshire and hereditary patron of Austin Friars, Tickhill, Sherriff of Yorkshire. He married before 1448 to Elizabeth Clarell, daughter andf co-heiress of Thomas Clarell of Aldwark by Elizabeth Scrope. They had 7 sons and 5 daughters:

   * Thomas, Esq.
   * Edmund
   * Richard
   * Humphrey
   * Humphrey(2) clerk
   * George
   * Katherine
   * Margaret married Ralph Reresby
   * Ann married Sir William Mirfield
   * Elizaberth married Sir Thomas Wortley
   * Elizabeth married William Wentworth.

Elizabeth was heiress to her sister Maud Ughtred, by which she inherited her sister's share of the Clarell estates.

Sir Richasrd Fitzwilliam died September, 1479. Elizabeth died May 1503. Both were buried at Austin Friars, Tickhill.


  • ****************

Thomas Clarell married Matilda Montgomery in 1390. Sir Thomas Clarell drowned in the River Don on May 1, 1442 and is interred at Tickhill Priory Church in York.


Lincolnshire pedigrees (1902) Author: Maddison, Arthur Roland, 1843-1912, ed; Larken, Arthur Staunton, d. 1889

Fitzwilliam Of Clirby

view all 13

Sir Thomas Clarell, Kt., of Alderwarke's Timeline

Alderwarke, Yorkshire, England
Age 30
Age 31
Aldwark, North Riding, Yorkshire, England.
Age 33
Aldwark, Yorkshire, England
Age 46
Age 51
Aldwark, Yorkshire, England
May 1, 1442
Age 78
Yorkshire, England
June 30, 1442
Age 78
Tickhill, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
April 19, 2002
Age 78
January 3, 2003
Age 78