Thomas de Lee (c.1494 - 1526) MP

‹ Back to de Lee surname

Is your surname de Lee?

Research the de Lee family

Sir Thomas de Lee II, of Langley's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas de Lee

12,834 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Thomas De Nordley /De Lee/", "Thomas /De Lee/", "Thomas /Langley/*"
Birthplace: Langley, Acton Burnell, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Nordley Regis, Shropshire, England
Occupation: Knight
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thomas de Lee

5, sons, 7, daughters

  • General:
   LEE Family Lineage according to Burke's Peerage:
   The Lee Family of Stanton, Roden and afterwards of Langley and Coton
   Hall, Shropshire, is stated in Burke's Baronetcies to be ONE of the
   oldest in England. Eyton's treating of Reyner de la Lee about 1195 gives
   also an unbroken descent through the Stantons, of Stanton Hineheath from
   1086 to 1173-4. Begins with HUGO DE LEGA, 1100, whose son; Reginald de la
   Lee is identified with the above. He was Sheriff 1201 and one of the
   knights known as REINER DE LEGA at the assizes October 1203. Hereceived
   a grant of land from William, son of William FitzAlan and accordingto
   the pedigree had a son; Sir John de la Lee, but evidence produced by
   Eyton and Sir William Hardy, late Keeper of the Records in the Duchy of
   Lancaster, shows that Reyner's son was really,… Sir Thomas de la Lee,
   given as his grandson in the pedigree. He married Petronilla, daughter of
   Sir Thomas Corbet(Sheriff) in time of King Henry 3rd of England, king
   from 1266-1272.
   Sir Thomas de la Lee had THREE sons:
   a. Sir John de la Lee;
   b. Reyner or Reginaldde la Lee, to whom he gave the V. of Lee, Pevenhull
   7c, and
   c. Thomas de laLee, this latter married Petronilla de Stanton about
   14(?) and had a SON: SIR JOHN DE LA LEE , (stated as being a nephew of a
   Sir John de la Lee of Stanton, & Roden), married Matilda de Erdington and
   had (with a daughter, Matilda), two (2) sons:
   (a) Sir John de la Lee, succeeded by his son John, (immediately below)
   and (b) Thomas de la Lee of Okehurst.
   Sir John de Lee, who is shown by Eyton to have been succeeded by HIS son,
   Sir John de Lee, who was succeeded by HIS son, Sir Robert de Lee * of
   Roden (b. 1392).
   Robert Lee (b. 1392)married Petronilla, a daughter of Roger Lee of
   Pimhill, by his wife, Joan, daughter of and heir of Edward Burnell of
   Aston Burnell, and Langley and was succeeded by HIS son: Sir Ralph de Lee
   of Lee Hall, Langley Aston, Burnell, 1447. He married first Isabella, and
   second Isabella, a daughter of James Ridley, and died December 14, 1479.
   Sir Ralph was succeeded by HIS son: Sir Richard de Lee of Langley and
   married Margaret, daughter and heiress of Sir Fulke Sprenchose and had
   five sons and two daughters. He was succeeded by HIS 2 sons: Sir Fulke
   Lee** of Langley; married Alice, daughter of Sir Richard Cromwell, and
   secondly Elizabeth, daughter of John Leighton. He was succeeded by HIS
   son ** [Thomas was Fulke's brother, not his son, Burke is in error here]
   and heir: Sir Thomas Lee of Langley and he married Jane, daughter of Sir
   RobertMorton and had five sons and seven daughters. He, Sir Richard Lee,
   died in 1591 and was succeeded by HIS oldest son: Sir Richard Lee of
   Langley, who married Eleanor, daughter of Walter Wrottesley and had four
   sons and six daughters. He, Sir Richard Lee, died in 1591 and was
   succeeded by his oldest son.
   Our Lee Lineage ends with one of his daughters, Dorothy Lee who married
   Thomas Mackworth.
   ================================================
   Return, please, to (b) THOMAS DE LA LEE of Okehurst. Records of the
   second visitation make him the father of: Roger Lee, who had a son; Roger
   Lee who married Margaret, sister and heiress of Thomas Astley of Nordley,
   whose descent is given by Eyton from the time of King Henry First of
   England (b. 1068-1135) king from 1100-1135, the youngest and only
   "ENGLISH-BORN SON OF WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR according to tradition, at
   Selby, Yorkshire. The first visitation shows that RogerLee, Margaret's
   husband, was of the Second House, and it is probable that hewas a son,
   and not a grandson, to THOMAS LEE OF OKEHURST, who died about 1419 and
   was succeeded by HIS son: John Lee. *Robert Lee (b. 1392) was another
   son.
   Robert Lee (b. 1392) married Petronilla, a daughter of Roger Lee of
   Pimhill, by his wife, Joan, daughter of and heir of Edward Burnell of
   Aston Burnell, and Langley and was succeeded by HIS son: 
view all

Sir Thomas de Lee II, of Langley's Timeline

1494
1494
Acton Burnell, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
1505
1505
Age 11
Alveley Parish, Nordley Regis, Shropshire, England
1506
1506
Age 12
Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
1507
1507
Age 13
Nordley Regis, Shropshire, England
1526
March 16, 1526
Age 32
Nordley Regis, Shropshire, England
????