Sir Tom Stoppard, OM, CBE

Is your surname Stoppard?

Research the Stoppard family

Sir Tom Stoppard, OM, CBE's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Tom Stoppard (Sträussler)

Also Known As: "Tomáš"
Birthdate: (78)
Immediate Family:

Son of Eugen Sträussler and Martha Sträussler Stoppard
Husband of Private User
Ex-husband of <private> Stoppard (Ingle) and Dr Miriam Stoppard, OBE
Father of <private> Stoppard
Brother of <private> Stoppard (Sträussler)

Managed by: Michael Lawrence Rhodes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir Tom Stoppard, OM, CBE

Sir Tom Stoppard, OM, CBE, FRSL (born Tomáš Straüssler; 3 July 1937) is a British playwright, knighted in 1997. He has written prolifically for TV, radio, film and stage, finding prominence with plays such as Arcadia, The Coast of Utopia, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Professional Foul, The Real Thing, and Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead. He co-wrote the screenplays for Brazil and Shakespeare in Love, and has received one Academy Award and four Tony Awards. Themes of human rights, censorship and political freedom pervade his work along with exploration of linguistics and philosophy. Stoppard has been a key playwright of the National Theatre and is one of the most internationally performed dramatists of his generation.

In 1939, Stoppard left Czechoslovakia as a child refugee, fleeing imminent Nazi occupation. He settled with his family in Britain after the war, in 1946. After being educated at schools in Nottingham and Yorkshire, Stoppard became a journalist, a drama critic and then, in 1960, a playwright. He has been married twice, to Josie Ingle (1965–1972) and Miriam Stoppard (1972–1992), and has two sons from each marriage, one of whom is actor Ed Stoppard.