Walter le Blount, Sir Knight (c.1270 - 1316) MP

‹ Back to le Blount surname

Is your surname le Blount?

Research the le Blount family

Sir Walter Blount's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Walter /Blount", "Walter/ Le /Blount", "Knight of/Ockha"
Birthplace: Rock, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in He lived at Rock, Worcestershire, England
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Walter le Blount, Sir Knight

Sir Walter le Blount was the son of William Blount and Isabel le Beauchamp.2 He married Joan Sodington, daughter of Ralph Sodington.1 He died in 1315.2

    Sir Walter le Blount lived at Rock, Worcestershire, England.1

Child of Sir Walter le Blount

John Blount+2 d. 1358

Children of Sir Walter le Blount and Joan Sodington

Sir William le Blount, 1st and last Lord Blount1 d. b 3 Oct 1337

Peter le Blount


Citations

1. G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 196. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

2. Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (unknown address) to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

--------------------

Walter Blount -

Sir Walter Blount - was born about 1270, lived in Rock, Worcestershire, England and died in 1315/1316 . He was the son of William Blount and Isabel de Beauchamp.

Sir Walter married Johanna de Sodington before 1294 while living in Sodington, Worcestershire, England. Johanna was born about 1274, lived in Sodington, Worcestershire, England. She was the daughter of William de Sodington. She died about 1331 .

83 THE COMPLETE PEERAGE - Mountjoy

G. E. C[okayne]

The St. Catherine Press, Stamford Street S.E., 1936

page 329 to 333

------------------------------------------

Amounge the great number of euidences of Habington's landes

which are in the custodie of Sir Walter Blount of Soddington,

Baronet, theare are somme of Beufizes, all without date, wheare

he is wrytten William Beufiz, sonne of Henry Be[ufiz] of Estlech ;

and in one William de Abyndo....'

A SURVEY OF WORCESTERSHIRE

BY THOMAS HABINGTON.

--------------------

Children: William, Walter, Alice, John -------------------- http://www.geni.com/people/Sir-Walter-Blount/6000000006092165198

view all 16

Sir Walter Blount's Timeline

1270
1270
Rock, Worcestershire, England
1295
1295
Age 25
Sodington, Worcestershire, England
1298
1298
Age 28
Sodington, Worcestershire, England
1299
1299
Age 29
Sodington, Worcestershire, England
1302
1302
Age 32
Sodington, Worcestershire, England
1316
1316
Age 46
He lived at Rock, Worcestershire, England
1941
February 24, 1941
Age 46
February 24, 1941
Age 46
February 24, 1941
Age 46
April 16, 1941
Age 46