Sir Walter Plummer

Is your surname Plummer?

Research the Plummer family

Sir Walter Plummer's Geni Profile

Records for Walter Plummer

507,924 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Walter Plummer

Also Known As: "Walter Ploumer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex , England
Death: Died in Bermuda
Immediate Family:

Son of William Plummer and Frances Plummer
Husband of Elizabeth Plummer
Father of Edward Plummer and Francis Plummer

Occupation: A prominent wholesale merchant and a member of the Merchant Guild of London.
Managed by: Linda Bange
Last Updated:

About Sir Walter Plummer

So far the only evidence for this person's existence is his persistent appearance in various family trees.

To be a "prominent merchant" and a Knight, he would have to have been born a minimum of ten years earlier than 1616 - which makes the 1590 date sound more plausible - and/or to have lived well past 1639, in which case he probably wasn't the man who emigrated to Bermuda and died there.

There seem to have been several William, Walter and Thomas Plummers active at approximately the same time, making it difficult to sort out which one is which.

There certainly was a Sir Walter Plummer in England, ft. c. 1660s, who was defrauded by one Robert Wright, later Chief Justice of the King’s Bench (1687–89). Wright, as a young wastrel, bailed himself out of debt by mortgaging his estate to Sir Walter, falsely claiming it to be free of financial encumbrances. (How Wright wriggled out of that one is unknown.) But that Sir Walter either never went to Bermuda, or didn't stay there.

view all

Sir Walter Plummer's Timeline

1590
1590
London, Middlesex , England
1612
1612
Age 22
1639
1639
Age 49
Bermuda
????
????