Sir Walter Reynell, MP, of East Ogwell

Is your surname Reynell?

Research the Reynell family

Sir Walter Reynell, MP, of East Ogwell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Walter Reynell, Knight

Also Known As: "Walter Reinell of Malston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Malston, Sherford, Devon, England
Death: Died in Ludlow, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Walter Reynell, MP, of Trumpington & Badlingham and Margaret Reynell
Husband of Joanna Reynell and Elizabeth Reynell
Father of Robert Reynolds, of Malston & East Ogwell; Jane Stretchley; Margaret or Elizabeth Champernowne and Walter Reynell, of Malston & East Ogwell
Brother of Stephen (or John) Reynell; Elinor Fowell; Robert Reynell and Alicia Trevillion

Occupation: Governor of Calais
Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Sir Walter Reynell, MP, of East Ogwell

Walter Reynell, MP, of East Ogwell, Governor of Calais

  • born of Malston, Sherford, Devon
  • died 1475
  • 2nd son & heir Walter Reynell & Margaret Stighull
  • Married Joanna Walrond

From A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, Enjoying Territorial Possessions Or High Official Rank: But Uninvested with Heritable Honours, Volume 4 (Google eBook) John Burke. Henry Colburn, 1838 - Heraldry. Page 447:

The second but eldest surviving son, Walter Reynell, of East Ogwell, accompanied King Henry V. in all his French wars, and served at Agincourt and Harfleur with his own men at arms, not hesitating to sacrifice his own possessions,* in order to sustain the honour of his country. For his valour and fidelity he was made governor of Calais and the Marches. He also represented the county of Devon in parliament, 33 Henry VI.

  • "The inheritance of the Reynells," says Prince, "has decreased by their long following the French wars, and their liberality to their retinue and soldiers, exhausted a great part, viz. the lands which came by Alan le Fraunceis."

He married Joanna, daughter of William Walrond, esq. of Bradfield, in Devon, and by her had issue,

  • i. Robert, m. Thomasine, daughter of — Hatch. He was Lord of Malston, and captain of the hundred of Coleridge, in Devonshire. He died before his father, leaving issue, John, who succeeded his grandfather.
  • li. Walter, who succeeded his nephew, John.
  • III. Jane, m. John Stretchley, esq. of Stretchley, in Devon.
  • iv. Margaret, or Elizabeth, married Richard Champernowne, esq. of Hunshaw, in Church-Horwood, in Devon.

He was succeeded at his death in 1475, by his grandson, John Reynell, esq. of Malston and East Ogwell, who m. Jane, daughter, (by his wife. Blanch, daughter and co-heir of Hayes, of Devon,) of Sir Richard Fowell, of Fowellscombe.t and dying in 1478, *. p. m. was succeeded by his uncle ....

From Report and Transactions, Volume 32 (Google eBook).  Association, 1900 - Science.  Page 237.  "Churches and manors of East & West Ogwell.":

Walter Reynell died in 1384, seized of the manors of East Ogwell and Malston, in right of his wife [Margaret Stighull]. He had a son Stephen, who married Agnes Chichester. Their eldest son, Robert, died without issue, and their second son, Walter, inherited East Ogwell and Malston. He was present at the battle of Agincourt in 1415; was Governor of Calais, and a knight of the shire of Devon in 1455. He married, about 1411, Joan, daughter of William Walrond, of Bradfield, and died in 1475. ....

--------

view all

Sir Walter Reynell, MP, of East Ogwell's Timeline

1432
1432
Bradfield,,Devon,England
1439
1439
Malston, Kingsbridge, Devon, England
1441
1441
Malston, Kingsbridge, Devon, England
1443
1443
Malston, Kingsbridge, Devon, England
1445
1445
Sherford, Kingsbridge, Devon, England
1475
1475
Ludlow, Shropshire, England
????
Malston, Sherford, Devon, England
????
????