Sir Walter Tailboys

Is your surname Tailboys?

Research the Tailboys family

Sir Walter Tailboys's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Walter Tailboys, II

Nicknames: "Walter/ Tailboys Tailbois", "Walter /Tailboys", "Walter/ Talboys", "Walter /Tailboys/tallibois"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kyme,,Lincolnshire,England
Death: Died in Lincolnshire,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Walter Tailboys, MP, de jure Baron Kyme and Margaret Tailboys
Husband of Alice Stafford
Father of Sir William Tailboys, de Jure 7th Baron Kyme; Eleanor Tilney and Margaret Tailboys
Brother of John Talboys, Sr; Sir, John Sheriff of Lincolnshire Tailboys; Joan Thimbleby; Henry Tailboys and Baroness Margaret Scrope

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Walter Tailboys, II

Walter Tailboys, of Kyme Birth Abt 1391 Died 13 Apr 1444


Father Sir Walter Tailboys, of Kyme, de Jure 5th Lord Kyme, b. 2 Feb 1350, Hepple Mother Margaret

two wives - 1st unknown

Children 1. Sir William Tailboys, of Kyme, de Jure 7th Lord Kyme, b. Abt 1415 2. Margaret Tailboys

2nd Alice Stafford abt 1432


Sources 1. [S00058] The Complete Peerage, 1936 , Doubleday, H.A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: VII 358

view all

Sir Walter Tailboys's Timeline

1391
1391
Kyme,,Lincolnshire,England
1409
1409
Age 18
1415
1415
Age 24
Kyme, Lincolnshire, England
1432
1432
Age 41
Hurworth On Tees,,Durham,England
1444
April 13, 1444
Age 53
Lincolnshire,England
1462
1462
Age 53
Boston, Lincolnshire, England