Sir Walter de Moravia of Bothwell

Is your surname de Moravia?

Research the de Moravia family

Sir Walter de Moravia of Bothwell's Geni Profile

Records for Walter de Moravia

6,146 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Walter de Moravia (Moravia)

Also Known As: "Lord of Petyn"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of William de Moravia, Laird of Petty and daughter Olifard - wife of William de Moravia
Husband of Daughter of de Moravia
Father of Sir William de Moravia
Brother of William de Moray of Bothwell and Sir John Murray, Sheriff of Perthshire

Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Sir Walter de Moravia of Bothwell

Sir Walter de Moravia Lord of Petyn, son of William, son of William, son of Freskin

Not extended in Burke's Peerage

---

A genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry ; or, Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland by John Burke Page 620

Walter de Moravia, who succeeded his father in 1226, and was the first of this family designed by the title of" Bothwell." In a deed in the chartulary of Moray, this Walter is stated to be the son of William, and in a charter of confirmation granted by Alexander II. anno 1248, and by another deed, in 1253, it is evident that David de Olifard was the successor of Walter de Olifard, and the ancestor of Walter de Moravia, which two deeds are taken from the chartularly of Glasgow, and are in the possession of the family of Panmure.

Walter de Moravia wedded a daughter of Duncan, earl of Fife, and had two sons, William and Andrew, by the elder of whom, Sir William de Moravia, Dominus de Bothwell, he was succeeded in 1284. He died, however, without issue, in 1293, and was s. by his brother, Sir Andrew Moray of Bothwell

---

http://www26.us.archive.org/stream/heraldryofmurray00john#page/n21/mode/2up Page 3 No. 4

(4) Sir Walter de Moravia, Lord of Petyn, d. 1244

Also on page 17

Sir Robert Douglas in his Peerage says that Walter Moray of Bothwell (No. 6 of this book) [This profile] married a daughter of the Earl of Fife; but the Scots Peerage says that it was Walter's father - Sir William Moray of Bothwell (No. 5), - died before 1253, who married a daughter of Malcolm, Earl of Fife.

view all

Sir Walter de Moravia of Bothwell's Timeline