Weston Browne (c.1536 - 1580)

‹ Back to Browne surname

53

Matches

0 0 53
Adds more complete birth date, more complete death date and sibling(s).

View Weston Browne's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Weston Browne
  • Request to view Weston Browne's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Winston Brown", "Weston Browne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Abbess Roding, Essex, England
Death: Died in England
Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Caitlin Clark
Last Updated:

About Weston Browne

This is not the same Sir Weston Browne who rode in the tournaments at the Field of the Cloth of Gold in 1520. That one was a generation or so earlier.

  • http://www.stirnet.com/main/index.php?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=79&startUrl=http://www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/british/bb4fz/brown11.htm
  • (1) George Browne of Clovills Hall in Abbotts Roodinge 'of Weldhall' m1. Elizabeth Eventhrope (dau of John Leventhrope of Shyngle Hall)
    • '(A) Weston Browne of Rookewoods Hall (Covills Hall) m1. Mary Capel (dsp. dau of Sir Edward Capell of Hadham) m2. Elizabeth Pawlett (dau of Giles Pawlett)
      • (i) Anthony Browne (dsp)
      • (ii) Catherine Browne m. Nicholas Waldegrave (son of Edward of Borley)
      • (iii) Jaynne Browne m1. Edward Wyatt of Tillingham m2. Sir Gamaliell Capell (son of Sir Henry)
  • Main souce(s): Visitation (Essex, 1612, Browne (no. 4))
  • ______________________
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/PAULET.htm#Elizabeth PAULET5
  • 'Elizabeth PAULET
  • Father: Chidiock PAULET
  • Mother: Elizabeth WHITE
  • 'Married: Winston BROWNE of Abbess Roding (Sir)
  • Children:
    • 1. Catherine BROWNE
  • _______________
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/CAPELL.htm#Mary CAPELL3
  • 'Mary CAPELL
  • Father: Edward CAPELL of Raineshall (Sir)
  • Mother: Anne PELHAM
  • 'Married: Winston BROWNE of Abbess Roding (Sir) ABT 1562
  • _____________
  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p41236.htm#i412358
  • Catherine Browne1
  • F, #412358
  • Last Edited=31 Dec 2009
  • ' Catherine Browne is the daughter of Weston Browne.1 She married Nicholas Waldegrave.1
  • Her married name became Waldegrave.1
  • Child of Catherine Browne and Nicholas Waldegrave
    • 1.Frances Waldegrave+1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 584. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p41236.htm#i412359
  • 'Weston Browne1
  • M, #412359
  • Last Edited=31 Dec 2009
  • ' Weston Browne lived at Essex, England.1
  • Child of Weston Browne
    • 1.Catherine Browne+1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 584. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • ______________
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2386.htm#i71703
  • Catherine Brown
  • F, b. circa 1558
  • 'Father Sir Weston Brown b. c 1536
  • 'Mother Mary Capel b. c 1537
  • Catherine Brown was born circa 1558 at England. She married Sir Nicholas Waldegrave, son of Sir Edward Waldegrave and Frances Neville, circa 1579 at England.
  • Family Sir Nicholas Waldegrave b. c 1557, d. 19 Jun 1621
  • Child
  • ?Frances Waldegrave+ b. c 1580, d. Mar 1645
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2386.htm#i71704
  • 'Sir Weston Brown
  • M, b. circa 1536
  • Father George Brown b. c 1506
  • Mother Elizabeth Leventhorpe b. c 1508
  • ' Sir Weston Brown was born circa 1536 at England. He married Mary Capel, daughter of Sir Edward Capel and Anne Pelham, circa 1557 at England.
  • 'Family Mary Capel b. c 1537
  • Child
  • ?Catherine Brown+ b. c 1558
  • ____________


      
view all

Sir Weston Browne II's Timeline

1536
1536
Abbess Roding, Essex, England
1560
1560
Age 24
Welehall, Abbots Reading, Essex, England
1580
1580
Age 44
England
????
????
????