Sir Willam Troutbeck, of Dunham

Is your surname Troutbeck?

Research the Troutbeck family

Sir Willam Troutbeck, of Dunham's Geni Profile

Records for William Troutbeck

9,792 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Troutbeck

Also Known As: "Lord Wm XII de Troutbeck of Dunham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunham On Hill, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Battle, Blore Heath, Staffordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Troutbeck and Margaret Hulse
Husband of Margaret Stanley, Countess of Sussex
Father of Robert Troutbeck; Adam Troutbeck; Joan Troutbeck; Mary Troutbeck; Elizabeth Houghton and 1 other
Brother of Cecily Done; Agnes Denney and Elizabeth Knollys

Occupation: Killed in Battle of Blore Heath
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Sir Willam Troutbeck, of Dunham

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/TROUTBECK.htm#William TROUTBECK of Dunham (Sir Knight)1

William TROUTBECK of Dunham (Sir Knight)

Born: 13 Jul 1436, Dunham on the Hill, Cheshire, England

Died: 23 Sep 1459, Battle of Blore Heath, Staffordshire, England

Father: John TROUTBECK (Sir)

Mother: Margery HULSE

Married: Margaret STANLEY (B. Grey of Codnor) 23 Jan 1457, Mobberly Cheshire, England

Children:

1. Adam TROUTBECK (Esq.)

2. Robert TROUTBECK of Dunham

3. Elizabeth TROUTBECK

4. Joan (Jane) TROUTBECK

5. Dau. TROUTBECK

-------------------------

http://thepeerage.com/p33825.htm#i338242

Sir William Troutbeck married Margaret Stanley, daughter of Sir Thomas Stanley, 1st Lord Stanley and Joan Goushill.1

    Sir William Troutbeck lived at Mobberley, Cheshire, England.1

Child of Sir William Troutbeck and Margaret Stanley

1.Joan Troutbeck+1

Citations

1.[S1122] Michael Rhodes, "re: updates," e-mail message to www.thepeerage.com, 8 July 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: updates."

--------------------------

Notes and queries Pg.369

http://books.google.com/books?id=PUsAAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA369&lpg=PA369&dq=William+Troutbeck&source=bl&ots=rVnBze8dsj&sig=1F_rhS1-T1AkxD1kZlyNlK91cKE&hl=en&ei=JqamTP3AKIG6sQP1zs39Dg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=10&ved=0CDAQ6AEwCTgK#v=onepage&q=William%20Troutbeck&f=false

------------------------------------

The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215: The Barons Named in the Magna Charta, 1215 ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, William Ryland Beall Pg.137

http://books.google.com/books?id=59XcwoRK9jkC&pg=PA137&lpg=PA137&dq=William+Troutbeck&source=bl&ots=KFpnyA7X8t&sig=6qOnIwlc6jP7U6Cqj2p7amOclwE&hl=en&ei=KammTM6BAZHEsAOxyZ2OBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6&ved=0CCUQ6AEwBTgo#v=onepage&q=William%20Troutbeck&f=false

----------------------

Americans of royal descent: collection of genealogies showing the lineal ... By Charles H. Browning Pg.415

http://books.google.com/books?id=eyik0rO0HlsC&pg=PA415&lpg=PA415&dq=William+Troutbeck&source=bl&ots=RzsJVavB9E&sig=ePOWkLHGmgYkWLwHqhI5AgC9RaM&hl=en&ei=-aqmTOu_HoHksQOevryBDw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=8&ved=0CCwQ6AEwBzg8#v=onepage&q=William%20Troutbeck&f=false

------------------------

-------------------- About Sir William Troutbeck William TROUTBECK of Dunham (Sir Knight) Born: 13 Jul 1436, Dunham on the Hill, Cheshire, England Died: 23 Sep 1459, Battle of Blore Heath, Staffordshire, England Father: John TROUTBECK (Sir) Mother: Margery HULSE Married: Margaret STANLEY (B. Grey of Codnor) 23 Jan 1457, Mobberly Cheshire, England Children: 1. Adam TROUTBECK (Esq.) 2. Robert TROUTBECK of Dunham 3. Elizabeth TROUTBECK 4. Joan (Jane) TROUTBECK 5. Dau. TROUTBECK

view all 11

Sir Willam Troutbeck, of Dunham's Timeline

1436
July 13, 1436
Dunham On Hill, Cheshire, England
1450
1450
Age 13
1455
1455
Age 18
Cheshire, , England
1459
January 23, 1459
Age 22
Lathom,Ormskirk,Lancashire,England
September 23, 1459
Age 23
Battle, Blore Heath, Staffordshire, England
1459
Age 22
Mobberly, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1464
1464
Age 23
Albrighton, Shropshire, , England
????
????
????