Sir William Bothe, Sheriff of Cheshire

Is your surname Bothe?

Research the Bothe family

Sir William Bothe, Sheriff of Cheshire's Geni Profile

Records for William Bothe

27,432 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Bothe (booth)

Also Known As: "William /Booth/", "Sir William /Boothe/", "William /Boothe/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Altrincham, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Robert Booth, Kt. and Dulcia de Venables
Husband of Maud Boothe
Father of George Booth, Lord of Dunham Massey; Ellen Leigh (Bothe); John Bothe Booth; Anne Booth; Alice Booth and 10 others
Brother of Ellen Legh (Booth); Alice Hesketh; Joanne Massey (Booth); Margery Scarebrick (Booth); Phillip Booth Sir and 10 others

Occupation: Sheriff of Cheshire, Sheriff of Chester, Knight, Sheriff of Brereton, Sheriff of Brereton; Knight, Sheriif of Chester
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Sir William Bothe, Sheriff of Cheshire

Sir William Bothe (alternative spellings are Bouth and Booth), lived at Dunham Massey. The photo on his profile is of a more modern structure from Georgian times. Dunham Massey is near famed ancestral homes such as Lyme Park, Hare Hall and Tatton Park.

http://thepeerage.com/p32761.htm#i327603

Sir William Bothe was the son of Sir Robert Bouth and Douce Venables.1,2 He married Maud Dutton, daughter of John Dutton.1 He died in 1476.1

Sir William Bothe lived at Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England.3 He held the office of Sheriff of Cheshire.1 He was also known as William Booth.3 He had four younger sons.1

Children of Sir William Bothe and Maud Dutton

  • George Bothe+1 d. 1483
  • Douce Bothe+1
  • Anne Bothe1
  • Ellen Bothe1
  • Margery Bothe1
  • Alice Bothe1
  • Elizabeth Bothe1
  • Joane Bothe1
  • Isabella Bothe1
  • Catherine Bothe1
  • Lawrence Bothe4
  • John Bothe4
  • William Bothe4

Citations

  • [S229] Burke John and John Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England (1841, reprint; Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985), page 72. Hereinafter cited as Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England.
  • [S229] Burke John and John Bernard Burke, Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England, page 71.
  • [S40] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 17th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1952), page 1504. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 17th ed.
  • [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 60. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

-------------------- Sir William Booth, Knight of Dunham Massey, was the eldest son of Sir Robert Booth. He was granted an annuity for services to the crown by King Henry VI.

view all 26

Sir William Bothe, Sheriff of Cheshire's Timeline

1420
1420
Cheshire, England
1440
1440
Age 20
Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England
1442
1442
Age 22
Barton Upon Irwell,Eccles,Lancashire,England
1443
1443
Age 23
Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England
1445
1445
Age 25
Lancashire, England
1446
1446
Age 26
Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England
1447
1447
Age 27
Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England
1449
1449
Age 29
Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England
1451
1451
Age 31
Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England
1453
1453
Age 33
Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England