Sir William Capel, MP, Lord Mayor of London

Is your surname Capel?

Research the Capel family

Sir William Capel, MP, Lord Mayor of London's Geni Profile

Records for William Capel

63,599 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Capel, MP, Lord Mayor of London

Also Known As: "William /Cappell/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suffolk, UK
Death: Died in St Bartholomew Exchange, London, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: Saint Bartholomew the Little's, London, Greater London, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Capell, II; John Capel; Joan Capell and Jane Capel
Husband of Margaret Capell
Father of Thomas Capell, I; Elizabeth Paulet (Capell); Dorothy Zouche and Sir Giles Capell, of Rayne Hall
Brother of John CAPELL

Occupation: Lord Mayor of London, He held the office of Lord Mayor of London from 1509 to 1510.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir William Capel, MP, Lord Mayor of London

Family and Education

b. by 1448, 2nd s. of John Capell of Stoke Nayland, Suff. by Joan. m. by 1485, Margaret, da. of Sir John Arundell of Lanherne, Cornw., 1s. 2da. Kntd. 6 Jan. 1487. d. 6 Sept. 1515.

Offices Held

Warden, Drapers’ Co. 1475-6, 1484-5, master 1487-8, 1491-2, 1496-7, 1499-1500, 1504, 1504-5, 1509-10, 1511-12; auditor, London 1483-5, 1495-7, alderman 1485-d., sheriff 1489-90, mayor 1503-4, Jan.-Oct. 1510; commr. subsidy 1512, 1514, 1515.4

Biography

William Capel (died 1515) was Lord Mayor of London and an MP.

He was a member of the Worshipful Company of Drapers, served as Sheriff of the City of London for 1496 and was elected Lord Mayor in 1503. He was elected a member of Parliament for the City of London from 1511 to 1515.

His mansion stood on the current site of the London Stock Exchange and No. 3 Capel Court, in the City is named for him. He added a south chapel to the church of St Bartholomew-by-the-Exchange.

His daughter Elizabeth was the first wife of William Paulet, 1st Marquess of Winchester.

Links and Sources

view all

Sir William Capel, MP, Lord Mayor of London's Timeline

1446
1446
Suffolk, UK
1480
1480
Age 34
UK
1480
Age 34
Lanherne, Cornwall, England, (Present UK)
1485
1485
Age 39
London, Greater London, UK

Individual Record FamilySearch™ Pedigree Resource File
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Elizabeth Capell Compact Disc #127 Pin #2000414 Pedigree
Sex: F
Event(s)
Birth: 1480 London, England
Death: UNKNOWN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parents
Father: William Capell Disc #127 Pin #2000291
Mother: Margaret Arundell Disc #127 Pin #2000292
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriage(s)
Spouse: William Paulet Disc #127 Pin #2000413 marriage:

Notes and Sources
Notes: None Sources: None
Submitter George A LARSON
695 East Patriot Blvd 172 Reno, NV 89511
Submission Search: 2242086-0225106225300
URL: http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=geola...
CD-ROM: Pedigree Resource File - Compact Disc #127
CD-ROM Features: Pedigree View, Family View, Individual View, Reports, Downloadable GEDCOM files, Notes and Sources.
Order Pedigree Resource File CD-ROMS

1515
September 6, 1515
Age 69
St Bartholomew Exchange, London, Middlesex, England
????
????
Romsford, Essex, England
????
Lord Mayor of London
????
Saint Bartholomew the Little's, London, Greater London, England