Sir William Clopton, Kt.

Is your surname Clopton?

Research the Clopton family

Sir William Clopton, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for William Clopton

58,333 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Clopton

Nicknames: "William de Cloptone"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kentwell Hall, Long Melford, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Buried-Melford Church, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Melford Church, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas de Clopton; Thomas de Clopton; Katherine de Clopton Tendring and Katherine de Tendring
Husband of Margery Clopton and Margery Clopton
Father of Alice Harleston; Elizabeth Cavendish, SUFFOLK; Sir John Clopton, Sheriff of Suffolk & Norfolk; William Clopton of Kentwell Hall; Catherine Denston and 2 others
Brother of Thomas Clopton of Long, Suffolk
Half brother of Alice Tendring

Occupation: Soldier, Sir/Lord/Knight of Kentwell Estate
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Clopton

Information from: The Families of LOU DRAPER & CHARLIE MARTIN of Johnson and Henry Counties, Missouri" by James M McMillen, Arlington, Texas

Published in .pdf format 13 January 2010

Sir William Clopton (or de Cloptone), Knight, of Kentwell (died 4 August 1446) married (1) Margery Drury (died 1420), daughter of Sir Roger Drury of Rougham, Kent, and (2) Margery Francis (died 1424), daughter of Elias Francis, Esq, of Norfolk.

Sir William fought in France at Agincourt (1415) under the Duke of Gloucester, and was a dedicated Lancastrian during the Wars of the Roses. The present manor house at Kentwell was not built until many years after his death, and he probably resided in what is now known as the Moat House. His tomb and funerary monument (stone effigy in armour), are in Holy Trinity Church.

Margery Francis's tomb in the church floor is marked with a monumental brass.

Sir William Clopton's children:

  • Alice Clopton, married John Harleston
  • William Clopton, died young
  • Catherine Clopton, married John Denston
  • Margery Clopton
  • Anne Clopton
  • John Clopton
  • Elizabeth Clopton, married Robert Cavendish.

Sir William's recessed tomb with effigy in armour is located at the upper end of the north aisle near the entrance door of the Clopton Chapel. Several fine brasses in memory of the family are located there. The Cloptons coming over from Kentwell to worship traditionally used the door by Sir William's tomb. There is a holy water stoup incorporated into the tomb especially for their use. The arms shown on the wall behind the effigy are those of the Cloptons; second, his mother's Mydle family; & the third & forth, Clopton impaling Mylde & Francis, his wives. Holy Trinity Church.

view all 13

Sir William Clopton, Kt.'s Timeline

1375
1375
Kentwell Hall, Long Melford, Suffolk, England
1405
1405
Age 30
Kentwell, Suffolk, England
1415
1415
- present
Age 40
Agincourt
1420
1420
Age 45
Norfolk, England
1421
1421
Age 46
Kentwell, Suffolk, England
1423
1423
Age 48
Kentwell Hall, Long Melford, Suffolk, England
1446
August 4, 1446
Age 71
Buried-Melford Church, Suffolk, England
1446
Age 71
Melford Church, Suffolk, England
????
????