William Gifford (1482 - 1549) MP

‹ Back to Gifford surname

Is your surname Gifford?

Research the Gifford family

Sir William Gifford's Geni Profile

Records for William Gifford

953,833 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William Gifford /Giffard/", "William /Gifford/"
Birthplace: Hampshire, Itchell, England
Death: Died in Whaddon, Buckinghamshire, England
Managed by: Myrna Huthmacher, (C)
Last Updated:

About William Gifford

Name: William Gifford

Given Name: William

Surname: Gifford

Sex: M

Change Date: 06 NOV 2008 at 18:09:47

Marriage 1 Eleanor Paulet b: ABT 1479

Children

John Gifford b: ABT 1502 in Itchell, Hampshire, England

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=aedmunds2009&id=I138850

  • **********************************************************

Eleanor PAULET

Born: ABT 1479, Itchell, Hampshire

Father: John PAULET

Mother: Alice PAULET

Married: William GIFFORD (Sir Knight) (b. ABT 1482, Itchell, Hampshire, England)

Children:

1. John (Henry) GIFFORD (m. Joan Brydges)

2. Alice GIFFORD (b. ABT 1503)

3. Anne GIFFORD (b. 1504)

4. Mary GIFFORD (b. ABT 1505)

5. Richard GIFFORD (b. ABT 1506)

6. Jane GIFFORD (b. 1508) (m. Thomas Huddock)

--------------------

William Gifford & Eleanor Paulet

Husband: William Gifford


  Born: about 1482 in Itchell, Hampshire, England   Died: UNKNOWN Father:  Mother: Spouses: 

  Wife: Eleanor Paulet

  Born: about 1479 in Itchell, Hampshire, England   Died: UNKNOWN Father: John Paulet Mother: Alice PauletSpouses: 

Children

01 (F): Alice Gifford Born: about 1503 in Itchell, Hampshire, England Died: UNKNOWNSpouses: John Skylling


02 (F): Mary Gifford Born: about 1505 Died: UNKNOWNSpouses:


03 (F): Jane Gifford Born: 1508 Died: UNKNOWNSpouses: Thomas Huddock

  • ******************************************

Additional Information

William Gifford:

Title: Sir

Fact: Knight

Eleanor Paulet:

Name: Eleanor Paulet

Fact: Sister of the first Marquess of Winchester

http://www.family-forest.co.uk/familytree/groups/grpf0052.shtml

view all 14

Sir William Gifford's Timeline

1482
1482
Hampshire, Itchell, England
1500
1500
Age 18
Itchell, Hampshire, England
1502
1502
Age 20
Itchell, Hampshire, England
1503
1503
Age 21
Of, Itchell, Hampshire, England
1505
1505
Age 23
Of, Itchell, Hampshire, England
1506
1506
Age 24
Of, Itchell, Hampshire, England
1508
1508
Age 26
Of, Itchell, Hampshire, England
1549
June 17, 1549
Age 67
Whaddon, Buckinghamshire, England
1954
February 16, 1954
Age 67
1955
November 30, 1955
Age 67