Sir William Harrington, of Hornby

Is your surname Harrington?

Research the Harrington family

Sir William Harrington, of Hornby's Geni Profile

Records for William Harrington

1,141,688 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Harrington

Also Known As: "William Harington", "William Haryngton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farleton & Chorley, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Hornby Castle, Lancashire, England
Place of Burial: St. Mary's Church, Urswick, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Nicholas Harrington, Lord of Farleton and Isabel de Harrington (English)
Husband of Margaret Harrington
Father of John Harrington; Sir Thomas Harrington, Kt.; Isabel Kathrine Harrington; Margaret Fitz; Agnes Radcliffe and 1 other
Brother of Isabella Tunstall; Nicholas Harrington; Sir James Harrington "Esquire of Westby Lane"; Mary Harrington; Elizabeth Harrington and 4 others

Occupation: Knight of the Garter (K.G.) He has Ancestral File Number 9N28-15, K.G.
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Sir William Harrington, of Hornby

ID: I18490

Name: William HARINGTON

Given Name: William

Surname: HARINGTON

Prefix: Sir

Sex: M

Birth: 1373 in Hornby, Lancashire, England

Death: 22 Feb 1439 in Hornby Castle, Lancashire, England

_UID: 949BA1C72C0546FBA8708A768F18C621AF1F

Change Date: 21 Feb 2005 at 20:36

Father: Nicholas DE HARINGTON b: 1345 in Farleton, Lancashire, England

Mother: Isabel ENGLISH b: 1344-1345

Marriage 1 Margaret DE NEVILLE b: 1386 in England

Married:

Change Date: 12 Aug 2001

Children

Isabel HARINGTON b: Abt 1400 in England
Agnes HARRINGTON b: 1420 in Ordshall Lancashire
John HARRINGTON b: 1379 in Doncaster, Yorkshire, England
Thomas HARRINGTON b: 1409

Margaret NEVILLE

Born: BEF 1387

Died: ABT 1443

Father: Robert De NEVILLE of Hornby (Sir)

Mother: Margaret De La POLE

Married: William HARRINGTON (Sir Knight)

Children:

1. Thomas HARRINGTON (Sir Knight)

2. Isabel HARRINGTON

3. Margaret HARRINGTON

4. Agnes HARRINGTON

--------------------

Sir

--------------------

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/18/34938.htm

view all 17

Sir William Harrington, of Hornby's Timeline

1373
1373
Farleton & Chorley, Lancashire, England
1379
1379
Age 6
<Of Doncaster, Yorkshire, England>
1400
1400
Age 27
Probably Hornby Castle, Lancashire, England
1405
1405
Age 32
of Hornby Castle,Lancashire,England
1406
1406
Age 33
Hornby, Lancashire, UK
1409
1409
Age 36
of Hornby Castle,Lancashire,England
1420
1420
Age 47
Hornby Castle, Lancashire, England
1440
February 22, 1440
Age 67
Hornby Castle, Lancashire, England
1922
September 11, 1922
Age 67
1931
December 16, 1931
Age 67