Sir William Heron, Kt.

Is your surname Heron?

Research the Heron family

Sir William Heron, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for William Heron

147,910 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Heron

Nicknames: "William Herron"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ford, Glendale, Northumberland, England
Death: Died in Cornhill, Northumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William de Heron and Isabel Heron
Husband of Anne Heron
Father of Elizabeth Heron
Brother of Roger Scott Heron and Sir John Heron

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Heron

Following copied from Dave Utzinger, World Connect db=utzing, rootsweb.com: Which appears to be a quotation from the "Complete Peerage".

SIR WILLIAM HERON, son and heir, aged 3 months in January 1400/1. In 1407, being then age d 7 years, he was in ward to Robert Ogle. He was of full age and already a knight in February 1421/2, and did fealty to the Bishop of Durham for his lands in Norhamptonshire on 14 September 1421. He was appointed a justice in Northumberland in 1422, and was Sheriff of the county at the time of his death in 1425. He married (dispensation 13 January 1411/2, the parties being related in the fourth degree) Anne, daughter of Sir Robert OGLE. He died s.p.m., 1 September 1425. [CP 6:487-8]

view all

Sir William Heron, Kt.'s Timeline

1400
November 1400
Glendale, Northumberland, England
1422
1422
Age 21
Ford, Northumberland, England
1425
September 1, 1425
Age 24
Cornhill, Northumberland, England
????
Kirkley, Northumberland, England
????
????