William Fitz Ranulf, Lord of Greystoke

Is your surname de Greystoke?

Research the de Greystoke family

William Fitz Ranulf, Lord of Greystoke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Fitz Ranulf de Greystoke

Also Known As: "Fitzrandulph", ""Fitzrandulph""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grimesthorpe, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Lancaster, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of Ralph (Ranulf) de Greystoke, Lord and Amabel de Balliol
Husband of Helewise de Stuteville
Father of Simon de Greystoke; Elye de Greystoke; Richard de Greystoke; Alexander de Greystoke; Sir Thomas de Greystoke and 1 other
Brother of Ralph De Greystoke and Alice FitzRanulf

Occupation: Knight, Sixth Baron of Kendal and Lonsdale in Westmoreland
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Fitz Ranulf, Lord of Greystoke

William Greystoke born about 1158 Grimsthorpe, Lincolnshire, England died 1209

  • father: Ralph Greystoke born about 1132 Grimsthorpe, Lincolnshire, England died before 1211
  • mother: Amabel Baliol born about 1136 Bernard Castle, Durham, England died before1225
  • siblings: Alice FitzRandulf born 1179 Ravensworth, Yorkshire, England
  • spouse: Helawise de Stuteville, born 1168 Liddel, Cumberland, England
  • children: Thomas Greystoke born about 1180 Greystoke, Cumberland, England died 1232/47 Northumberland, England
view all 32

William Fitz Ranulf, Lord of Greystoke's Timeline

1156
1156
Grimesthorpe, Lincolnshire, England
1166
1166
- 1184
Age 10
1182
1182
Age 26
<Of, Greystoke, Cumberland, England>
1186
1186
Age 30
Of, Grimesthorpe, Lincolnshire, England
1188
1188
Age 32
Of, Grimesthorpe, Lincolnshire
1190
1190
Age 34
England
1190
Age 34
Of, , , England
1198
1198
Age 42
Penrith, Cumbria, England
1202
1202
Age 46
1209
1209
Age 53
Lancaster, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)