Sir William de Keith, Great Marischal of Scotland

Is your surname Keith?

Research the Keith family

Sir William de Keith, Great Marischal of Scotland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Keith, Knight

Nicknames: "William Keith of Dunnottar", "Lord of the barony of Alden", "Sir William Keith", "Sheriff of Kincardineshire"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Garioch , Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Dunnottar Castle, Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Edward de Keith of Sinton and Isabella de Synton, Heiress of Sinton
Husband of Margaret Keith, Heiress of Touchfraser
Father of Margaret Keith, of Crawford; Sir Alexander Keith of Grandon; Sir John Keith, Sir; Christiana Keith; Elizabeth Keith of Aboyne & Cluny and 5 others
Brother of John de Keith of Inverugie; Elizabeth de Leslie, of Inverugie; Katherine (Catherine) de Keith; Edward de Keith; Janet de Keith and 4 others
Half brother of Katherine Keith, Heiress Of Mathers and Janet Keith of Syntoun

Occupation: Great Marischal of Scotland, Sir, IX Lord Marischal of Scotland
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Keith, Knight

William Keith

  • Parents: Edward Keith, Isobel de Synton of Sinton
  • Married: Margaret Fraser
  • Died between 13 May 1407 and 2 June 1413 (2)

married Margaret Fraser, daughter of John Fraser of Touchfraser before 3 May 1351. (2)

Offices

  • Sheriff of Kincardineshire between 1357 and 1359 2
  • Marischal of Scotland.3

Children of Sir William Keith and Margaret Fraser

  1. Sir John Keith+2 d. b 27 Dec 1375
  2. Margaret Keith+1
  3. Christiana Keith+2
  4. Muriel Keith+4 d. b 1 Jun 1449
  5. Elizabeth Keith+2 d. c 1437
  6. Sir Robert Keith+2 d. b 20 Jul 1430

Notes

Burke's has Sir William's father as Sir William. However Scots Complete Peerage notes: "Sir William is in 1351 designed son of Sir Edward Keith.". See citations 5 & 6 or documents attached.


Citations

  1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 951. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2195.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 79. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 219. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  5. Inverurie and the Earldom of the Garioch: A Topographical and Historical Account of the Garioch from the Earliest Times to the Revolution Settlement : with a Genealogical Appendix of Garioch Families Flourishing at the Period of the Revolution Settlement and Still Represented (Google eBook). John Davidson. D. Douglas, 1878 - Inverurie (Scotland) - 612 pages. Page 437
  6. The Scots peerage founded on Wood's ed. of Sir Robert Douglas's Peerage of Scotland; containing an historical and genealogical account of the nobility of that kingdom. Published 1904 by D. Douglas in Edinburgh . Page 35-37

Links

-------------------- Source= http://patrickspeople.co.uk/ourfamily/3437.htm

DE KEITH, William Marischal of Scotland, Sheriff of Kincardineshire (Sir ) 1 2

Born: About 1320 Marriage: FRASER, Margaret before 3 May 1351 Died: Between 1407 and 1413 3 4

picture William married Margaret FRASER, daughter of Sir John FRAZER and Unknown, before 3 May 1351. (Margaret FRASER was born about 1325.)

view all 14

Sir William de Keith, Great Marischal of Scotland's Timeline

1323
1323
Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1337
1337
Age 14
Dunnottar Castle,Stonehaven,Kincardineshire,Scotland
1340
1340
Age 17
Probably Grantown, Morayshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1346
1346
Age 23
Kincardine, Scotland, United Kingdom
1350
1350
Age 27
Synton, Selkirk, Scotland
1351
May 3, 1351
Age 28
Dunnotar, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1352
1352
Age 29
Dunnottar Castle, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1356
1356
Age 33
Aboyne,,Aberdeenshire,Scotland
1358
1358
Age 35
1358
Age 35
Ayr, South Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom