Sir William Kempe, Sheriff of Kent (c.1487 - 1535) MP

‹ Back to Kempe surname

View Sir William Kempe, Sheriff of Kent's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sir William Kempe, Sheriff of Kent
  • Request to view Sir William Kempe, Sheriff of Kent's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "William "Sir" Kempe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ollantigh, Par. Wye., Kent, England
Death: Died in Wye,,Kent,England
Managed by: Scott Medley
Last Updated:

About Sir William Kempe, Sheriff of Kent

as Eleanor Kempe, served in Catherine Parr's household from 1543-1547 and was one of the longest serving and most loyal of Mary Tudor’s ladies. She was part of Mary’s household by 1547 and was still there in 1558 when the Queen died. Eleanor’s will is dated 21 Aug 1560. -------------------- http://www.oxford-shakespeare.com/Probate/PROB_11-43_ff_457-8.pdf

The document below is the Prerogative Court of Canterbury copy of the will dated 24 August 1558 and proved 11 December 1560 of Eleanor (nee Browne) Kempe, the widow of Sir William Kempe (1487-1539) of Olantigh in Kent, and the grandmother of the comedian Will Kempe and of Alice (nee Kempe) Hales (d.1592), the dedicatee of Robert Greene’s Menaphon (1589), to which Thomas Nashe contributed a preface.

view all 15

Sir William Kempe, Sheriff of Kent's Timeline

1487
1487
Ollantigh, Par. Wye., Kent, England
1512
August 16, 1512
Age 25
Wye,,Kent,England
1513
January 24, 1513
Age 26
Olantigh, Wye, Kent, England
1517
1517
Age 30
Scot's Hall, Kent, England
1521
1521
Age 34
Ollantigh, Par, Wye, Kent, England
1523
1523
Age 36
Ollantigh, Par Wye, Kent, England
1525
1525
Age 38
Abt. 1519
1527
1527
Age 40
Ollantigh, Par Wye, Kent, England
1529
1529
Age 42
Ollantigh, Par Wye, Kent, England
1531
1531
Age 44
Ollantigh, Par Wye, Kent, England