William Murray (c.1444 - c.1525) MP

‹ Back to Murray surname

View William Murray's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to William Murray
  • Request to view William Murray's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sir William Murray of Tullibardine"
Birthplace: Tullibardine, Perthshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Tullibardine, Perthshire, Scotland
Cause of death: Died 10th February 1524-25
Managed by: Virginia Wallace
Last Updated:

About William Murray

icn_check.gif Burke's Peerage extract (full document attached)

WILLIAM MURRAY OF TULLIBARDINE; Sheriff Perth, Keeper Doune Castle; married Margaret (married 2nd George Clephane of Carslogie), daughter of 1st Lord Gray (qv), and died c 1459, having had, with other issue:

  • Sir WILLIAM MURRAY OF TULLIBARDINE; born c 1444; confirmed as Steward, Forester and Coroner of Strathearn by charter 1483 and Parl 1492; married Lady Mary Keith, daughter of 1st Earl Marischal (see KINTORE, E), and died 10 Feb 1524/5, having had, with other issue:
  • Sir WILLIAM MURRAY OF CASTLETON

---

http://www26.us.archive.org/stream/heraldryofmurray00john#page/18/mode/2up Page 19 No 95

(95) Sir William Murray of Tullibardine, died 10th February 1524-25. He was served heir to his father, 6th October 1461, and had issue:

  • 95(a) Sir John Murray of Polgour, died v.p., and probably s.p., before 16th January 1499-1500. He married Elizabeth Crichton.
  • 95(b) Sir William Murray of Castleton, killed v.p. at Flodden, 9th September 1513. He married Margaret Stewart, daughter of John, Earl of Atholl

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2408.htm#i24073

Sir William Murray of Tullibardine was born circa 1444. He was the son of Sir William Murray of Tullibardine and Margaret Gray. He married Lady Mary Keith, daughter of William de Keith, 1st Earl Marischal and Margaret Erskine. He died on 10 February 1524/25.

He lived at Tullibardine, Perthshire, Scotland.1 In 1483 he was confirmed as Steward, Forester and Coroner of Strathearn.

view all

Sir William Murray, 9th Laird of Tullibardine's Timeline

1444
1444
Tullibardine, Perthshire, Scotland
1470
1470
Age 26
Perthshire, Scotland
1525
February 10, 1525
Age 81
Tullibardine, Perthshire, Scotland
1565
1565
Age 81
????
????
????
Scotland
????
Tulliallan, Perth, Scotland
????
Steward, Forester and Coroner of Strathearn
????