Sir William Paston

Is your surname Paston?

Research the Paston family

Sir William Paston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Paston, Knight

Nicknames: "preston/pastor/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wiverton, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Paston, Norfolk, , England
Place of Burial: Paston, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Paston III and Margery Brewse
Husband of Bridget Heydon
Father of Eleanor Paston, Countess of Rutland; Elizabeth Leke; Erasmus Paston; John Paston, MP; Sir Thomas Paston, MP and 4 others
Brother of Christopher Paston; Elizabeth Paston; Philip Paston; Philippa Paston; Dorothy Paston and 4 others

Occupation: Lawyer, Courtier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Paston, Knight

Sir William Paston IV

According to "The Paston Letters" (ed Norman Davis Pub OUP)

  • Born c 1479
  • At Cambridge about 1495
  • Later knighted
  • Married Bridget daughter of SIr Henry Heydon of Baconsthorpe, Norfolk
  • Died 1554

Notes

In 1554 Sir William Paston, an eminent lawyer and courtier who had been present at the Field of the Cloth of Gold, bequeathed Oxnead to his fourth son, Clement Paston (1515–1597).[2]

Citations:

view all 13

Sir William Paston's Timeline

1464
1464
Wiverton, Nottinghamshire, England
1491
1491
Age 27
Baconsthorpe, Norfolk, England
1495
1495
Age 31
Wiverton, Nottinghamshire, England
1506
1506
Age 42
1509
1509
Age 45
1510
1510
Age 46
Huntingfield, Sulfolk, England
1515
1515
Age 51
1520
1520
Age 56
Wiverton, Nottinghamshire, England
1521
1521
Age 57
1554
June 28, 1554
Age 90
Paston, Norfolk, , England