Sir William Sedley, 4th Baronet

Is your surname Sedley?

Research the Sedley family

Sir William Sedley, 4th Baronet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Sedley, Bt.

Also Known As: "Sir William Sidley"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Sedley, 2nd Baronet and Elizabeth Sedley
Husband of Lady Jane Savage, Baroness Chandos of Sudeley
Brother of Sir Henry Sedley, 3rd Baronet and Sir Charles Sedley, 5th Baronet

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir William Sedley, 4th Baronet

William Sedley died in 1656, without issue.2 He gained the title of 4th Baronet Sedley, of Ailesford, Kent.2 and was succeeded by his brother, Sir Richard Sedley, as 5th Baronet Sedley.

It is said that when he was a young man he lived very high in London with his friend Robert Dormer, and they endeavored who should out vie each other in gallantry, and in splendid coaches. (4)

Family

  • parents: son of Sir John Sedley, 2nd Bt. and Elizabeth Savile.

married

  1. Jane Savage, daughter of John Savage, 2nd Earl Rivers and Catherine Parker, on 21 October 1655 at St. Bride's Church, London, England.2

Sources

  1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2673. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 128. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. cracrofts peerage: Rivers Earls
  4. The Baronetage of England: Containing a Genealogical and ..., Volume 3.  By Thomas Wotton, Edward Kimber, Richard A. Johnson. "SIDLEY, of Southfleet.". Page 2.

Links

view all

Sir William Sedley, 4th Baronet's Timeline

1655
October 21, 1655
London, England, United Kingdom
1656
1656
England
????