William Spencer, of Wormleighton (1496 - 1532) MP

‹ Back to Spencer surname

Is your surname Spencer?

Research the Spencer family

Sir William Spencer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William Spencer", "of Wormleighton"
Birthplace: Northamptonshire, , England
Death: Died in Brington, Northamptonshire, , England
Occupation: Sir/Knight, High Sheriff of Northamptonshire / Lived at Althorp, Sheriff of Northamptonshire
Managed by: William L McNutt
Last Updated:

About William Spencer, of Wormleighton

From the Champlin family gedcom:

He possessed a fine estate at Yarnton, in the county of Oxford. Hereceived the honour of knighthood form Queen Elizabeth in 1502.

Birth: 1555 in Yarnton, Oxfordshire, England

Death: 18 DEC 1609 in Yarnton, Oxfordshire, England

Note: He lies buried with his lady under a curious altar-monument, raisedagainst the north wall, near the east window of the south chancel ofthe church of Yarnton, in Oxfordshire; it is composed of differentsorts of marble, and adorned with arms of war, battle-axes, swords,carbines, standards, sheafs of arrows,etc. On the tomb, under anarch, lies the figure of a knight on his back, completely armed,excepting his head-piece. His lady on the left in the habit of thetimes. He head rests on a griffin's head, his crest, hers on apillow, with their hands in a devout posture. The arch is supportedby four pillars of the Corinthian order, and at the top between twopyramids, is a shield of the quarterings of arms belonging to thefamily, vis. seven coats. On the side of the tomb is a tablet, andtwo men kneeling on cushions on the right side thereof, as also fourwomen on the left. Another tablet under the arch, exhibits theinscription in gilt letters. -------------------- Sir William Spencer was the son of Sir John Spencer and Isabel Grant. He married Susan Knightley, daughter of Sir Richard Knightley and Jane Skenard. He died on 22 June 1532.

Sir William Spencer was invested as a Knight in 1529.1 He lived at Althorp, Northamptonshire, England. He held the office of High Sheriff of Northamptonshire from 1532 to 1533.

-------------------- Sheriff of Nottingham -------------------- From thePeerage.com:

    Sir William Spencer was the son of Sir John Spencer and Isabel Grant. He married Susan Knightley, daughter of Sir Richard Knightley and Jane Skenard. He died on 22 June 1532.
    Sir William Spencer was invested as a Knight in 1529. He lived at Althorp, Northamptonshire, England. He held the office of High Sheriff of Northamptonshire from 1532 to 1533.

Children of Sir William Spencer and Susan Knightley

   * Sir John Spencer+ d. 8 Nov 1586
   * Jane Spencer

-------------------- Of wormleighton & Althorp in Northhamptonshire --------------------

Sir William Spencer (c. 1496 – 22 June 1532) was an English landowner and High Sheriff from the Spencer family.

He was the younger son of Sir John Spencer, of Hodnell and Wormleighton, Warwickshire and Althorp, Northamptonshire.

In the parish church for Althorp, St Mary the Virgin in Great Brington, Sir William bequeathed the church's east window of stained glass which depicted St. John the Baptist and the Spencer coat of arms, now in a south window of the chancel, in memory of his father and a plain altar tomb with an Elizabethan tablet commemorating his life and death and that of his lady Susan, the daughter of Sir Richard Knightley.[1]

Sir William Spencer was appointed High Sheriff of Northamptonshire for 1531–32 but died in office and was replaced by David Cecil. He was succeeded by his son John. Sir William Spencer was buried in Brington church, the parish church for Althorp.

Sir William married Susan Knightley, the daughter of Sir Richard Knightley, of Fawsley, Northamptonshire and had a son and five daughters. He is a direct male-line ancestor of Lady Diana Spencer.

view all 11

Sir William Spencer's Timeline

1496
1496
Northamptonshire, , England
1510
February 3, 1510
Age 14
Fawsley, Northamptonshire, , England
1511
1511
Age 15
Althorp, Northamptonshire, UK
1514
1514
Age 18
Fawsley, Northamptonshire, , England
1519
1519
Age 23
Northamptonshire, UK
1519
Age 23
Fawsley, Northamptonshire, , England
1521
1521
Age 25
Fawsley,,Northamptonshire,England
1525
1525
Age 29
England, United Kingdom
1532
June 22, 1532
Age 36
Brington, Northamptonshire, , England
1532
Age 36
Brington, Northamptonshire, England