Sir William Tyndale, Kt.

Is your surname Tyndale?

Research the Tyndale family

Sir William Tyndale, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for William Tyndale

22,583 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

William Tyndale, Kt.

Also Known As: "William Tyndall of Dene"
Birthplace: Dene, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Dene, Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Tyndale; John Tindal Of Dene Co.; Catherine La Zouche and Catherine De Touche
Husband of Helena "Alana" Scales, Lady; Helena Felbrig and Helena Tyndale
Father of Sir Thomas Thyndale. Kt.

Managed by: Desiree "Dez" Stratford
Last Updated:

About Sir William Tyndale, Kt.

Sir William Tyndale (son of John Tyndale and Catherine La Zouche) was born 31 Dec 1397 in Of Dene Northamptonshire, England, and died 04 Aug 1426 in Dene, Northamptionshire, England. He married Alana Felbrigg, daughter of Simon De Felbrigg and Margaret Nosak.

Includes NotesNotes for Sir William Tyndale:

One note says he was born about 1415 and died 1448 in Breisworth Manor, Suffolk, England.

Note from David Parsons:

Blomfield continues "in right the basis of Margaret's and Alana's inheritance to the Bohemian Throne, the States of Bohemia sent a depution to her male heir, Sir William Tyndale, grandson to William the husband of Alana. He being knighted at the Coronation (Creation) of Arthur Prince of Wales, it was the occasion of his declaration as Heir of the Kingdom of Bohemia. Sir William, K.B., nevertheless declined this offer to become the Bohemian King. No reason is known.

Three generations later, Umphrey Tyndall, D.D. fourth Dean of Ely Cathedral, President of Queens' College, Cambridge and Chancellor of Lichfield was described in the words of tha day 'descended of a very ancient and noble family of his Name, seaated in Redenhall in Norfolk, and Son of Sir Thomas Tyndall, Knight of Hockwood in that County', where probably he was born about the year 1550. Umphrey was thus great-grandson of the Sir William Tyndale, husband of Alana and the daughter of Margaret of Bohemia. A second invitation to the Throne of Bohemia was received by this worthy man.

The Heirs of Elizabeth de Felbrigg née Scales The 3rd Baron's daughter Elizabeth had married Roger de Felbrigg (1316-1362) from a prominent Norfolk family and her heirs were her great-granddaughter Helena de Felbrigg (1399-1426), also heiress of the Felbrigg family, and her husband William Tyndale (1397-1426). Helena and William were the great-grandparents of Sir William Tyndale (1494-1536), protestant reformer and translator of the Bible into English (and ultimately martyred for it).

view all

Sir William Tyndale, Kt.'s Timeline

December 31, 1397
Dene, Northamptonshire, England
Age 16
Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 17
Dene, Northamptonshire, England
August 13, 1426
Age 28
Dene, Northamptonshire, England
Of, Middleton, Norfolk, England