William Courtenay, Kt. (c.1400 - 1485) MP

‹ Back to Courtenay surname

Is your surname Courtenay?

Research the Courtenay family

Sir William Courtenay, Kt., of Powderham's Geni Profile

Records for William Courtenay

608,594 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Courtney"
Birthplace: Powderham Castle, Powderham, Devon, England
Death: Died in Powderham, Devon, England
Occupation: High Sheriff of Devon
Managed by: Austin Drake Worthington
Last Updated:

About William Courtenay, Kt.

Born Powderham Castle, Devon

---

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page:

http://thepeerage.com/p922.htm#i9211

Sir William Courtenay [1]

  • M, #9211,
  • b. circa 1400,
  • d. 1485
  • Last Edited=27 Oct 2007
  • Consanguinity Index=0.4%

Sir William Courtenay was born circa 1400 at Powderham Castle, Powderham, Devon, England.[2] He was the son of Sir Philip Courtenay and Elizabeth Hungerford.[3]

He married Margaret Bonville, daughter of Sir William Bonville, 1st Lord Bonville and Margaret Merriet, circa 1450 at Chewton, Somerset, England.[2]

He died in 1485.[3]

Career

  • He held the office of High Sheriff of Devon in 1483.[3]
  • He lived at Powderham Castle, Devon, England.[1]

Children of Sir William Courtenay and Margaret Bonville

  • 1. Sir William Courtenay+[3] d. 1512
  • 2. Elizabeth Courtenay [3]

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1157. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2. [S2064] Susan Franz, "re: Bonville Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 7 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bonville Family."
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1123.
view all 27

Sir William Courtenay, Kt., of Powderham's Timeline

1400
1400
Powderham, Devon, England
1438
1438
Age 38
Powderham, Devon, England, (Present UK)
1450
1450
Age 50
Chewton, Somerset, England
1451
1451
Age 51
Powderham, Devon, England
1453
1453
Age 53
Landrake, Cornwall, England
1457
1457
Age 57
Of, Powderham, Devonshire, England
1468
1468
Age 68
Of, Powderham, Devonshire, England
1470
1470
Age 70
Powderham, Devonshire, England
1480
1480
Age 80
Powderham Castle, Devonshire, England
1485
September 1485
Age 85
Powderham, Devon, England