William Cunynghame of Kilmaurs, Earl of Carrick (c.1330 - c.1396) MP

public profile

Is your surname Cunynghame of Kilmaurs?

Research the Cunynghame of Kilmaurs family

William Cunynghame of Kilmaurs, Earl of Carrick's Geni Profile

Records for William Cunynghame of Kilmaurs

20,399 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William de Cunningham of Kilmaurs", "William de Cuninghame of Kilmaurs"
Birthplace: Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About William Cunynghame of Kilmaurs, Earl of Carrick

2. Sir William de Cunynghame of Kilmaurs, Earl of Carrick; married (1) Lady Eleanor Bruce (died 22 June 1368), daughter of Alexander, Earl of Carrick and Margaret Douglas; married (2) before 18 Apr 1369, Margaret. William died between Dec 1396 and Jul 1399.

William was Hugh's successor and was probably his son. He was created Earl of Carrick in 1361 by King David II Bruce, probably by virtue of marrying Lady Eleanor Bruce, cousin to the King. She ought not to have received the title as it was restricted to the male-line heirs of Edward Bruce, but exception was made for her. This title reverted to the Crown on the death of Lady Eleanor, in William's own lifetime. Some sources doubt the existence of Eleanor but do not explain how William could otherwise become earl.

Burke notes: "The charter in his favour is on record, and singularly incomplete, as if there had been a doubt as to the propriety of the grant:- 'David, D.G. Rex Scottorum, sciatus nos dedisse concessisse et hac presenti-carta confirmasse dilicto consanguineo nostro Willielmo de Cuninghame militi totum comitatum de Carryk.' ". The charter is not dated but was probably written at Aberdeen on 12 September 1361.

     Children (probably by Eleanor):
   * Robert de Cunynghame, died young
   * Sir William de Cunynghame of Kilmaurs (#3)
   * Thomas de Cunynghame => the Cuninghame family of Caprington
   * Alexander de Cunynghame
   * John de Cunynghame

http://webspace.webring.com/people/gu/um_8463/gene/kilmaurs.htm -------------------- 3. Sir William de Cunynghame of Kilmaurs; married Margaret de Danyelston or Dennieston, daughter of Sir Robert. William died after 1404.

   William resigned his estates in 1400 for a new infeftment from King Robert III. He was granted or regranted the lands and baronies of Kilmaurs, Lambrachton, Kilbryde, Skelmorlie, and Polquharne, Ayrshire; the lands and barony of Redhall, co. Edinburgh; the lands of Nevy, Forfarshire; the barony of Hassingden, Roxburghshire;and the lands of Ranfurley, in barony of Renfrew.
   The baronies of Glencairn and Fynlayston also came into the Cuninghame family in this generation, as they were inherited by Margaret de Danyelston as elder co-heir of her father.
     Children:
   * Sir Robert de Cunynghame of Kilmaurs (#4)
   * William de Cunynghame of Bonnalay => the Cuninghame family of Cunninghamhead

http://webspace.webring.com/people/gu/um_8463/gene/kilmaurs.htm

view all 13

William Cunynghame of Kilmaurs, Earl of Carrick's Timeline

1271
1271
1330
1330
Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
1365
1365
Age 35
Badlane, Scotland
1370
1370
Age 40
Creigends, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1372
1372
Age 42
Scotland
1396
1396
Age 66
Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
1410
1410
Age 66
Belton, Grantham, Lincolnshire, Scotland
1413
1413
Age 66
????
Scotland
????
Scotland