Sir William de Forbes, 1st Baronet Forbes of Craigievar

Is your surname de Forbes?

Research the de Forbes family

Sir William de Forbes, 1st Baronet Forbes of Craigievar's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William de Forbes

Also Known As: "The Red Sir John"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Forbes, Sr., Kt. of Menie and Craigevar and Margaret Forbes
Husband of Bethia Forbes
Father of Sir John Forbes, 2nd Baronet of Craigievar
Brother of Sir Robert de Forbes, Kt., of Newton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir William de Forbes, 1st Baronet Forbes of Craigievar

Biographical Summary

"William Forbes, of Craigievar and Fintray, co Aberdeen, 1st son and heir, of William Forbes, of the same, Merchant (who had purchased Craigievar in 1610, and who finished building the Castle there), by Margaret, daughter of Nicol Udward, Provost of Edinburgh, succeeded his father in December 1627, and was created a Baronet [S] 20 April 1630, the patent, however, not recorded in the Great Seal Register [S], with rem. to heirs male whatsoever, and with a grant of, presumably, 16,000 acres in Nova Scotia, of which he does not appear to have had seizin. He was M.P. [S] for Aberdeenshire, 1639-41; 1644; and 1645-46; was Sheriff of Aberdeen, 1647; commanded a troop of horse in the Parliamentary service and held various public offices for that party during the Civil War. He married, in or before 1636, Bethia, 2nd daughter of Sir Archibald Murray, 1st Baronet [S 1628], by Margaret, daughter of (--) Maule. He died 1648. His widow married Sir Alexander Forbes of Tolquhoun."

SOURCE: Complete baronetage; Cokayne, George E. (George Edward); 1900; Vol. II; page 373

view all

Sir William de Forbes, 1st Baronet Forbes of Craigievar's Timeline