Sir William Hoo

Is your surname Hoo?

Research the Hoo family

Sir William Hoo's Geni Profile

Records for William Hoo

96,574 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Sir Knight Hoo

Also Known As: "Sir William Hoo"
Birthplace: Litcham, Norfolk, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Wartling, Hailsham, Sussex, England
Place of Burial: Mulbarton, Yorks, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas of Hoo, Lord of Luton Hoo and Isabel Baroness de St. Leger
Husband of Alice de St. Omer
Father of Thomas Hoo, Baron Hoo, Lord of Hastings; Margaret St. Clair, (geb. Hoo) and Robert (?) Hoo
Brother of Beatrice de Hoo; Joan of Hoo, Baroness of Groby; John de Hoo and Thomas of Hoo

Occupation: Sir, Knight
Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About Sir William Hoo

The Gentleman's magazine, Volume 198


The history and antiquities of Horsham By Dorothea E. Hurst


Sir William De Hoo Knight

   * Born: 1342
   * Marriage: Alice De St. Omer
   * Died: Nov 1410, Yorks, England, at age 68

Burial: Mulbarton, Yorks, England

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// //////////////////////////////////////////////////////


The Complete Peerage by G. E. Cokaynes,

Vol. VI, page 566 (Hoo, lines 1-51)

published 1982 by Sutton

Reprinted 2000 by Sutton

Pitman Periodicals Limited

ISBN: 0-904387-82-8

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// ////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Sir Thomas Hoo was succeeded by his 2nd and eldest surviving son Sir William Hoo whose 1st wife Alice was daughter and heir of

Sir Thomas de St. Omer by his first wife Pernel daughter and coheir of Sir Nicholas Malmayns of Ockley, Surry.

The descent of the manor at Ockley and the pedigree of the Hoo family are given in Chan. Inq. Misc. file 329, and Cal. Fine Rolls, under dates 23 June 1365 and 16 May 1366, shows Alice as of full age and wife of William de Hoo and her sister of the half blood Elizabeth daughter of Sir. Thomas de St. Omer by his second wife Margaret as aged 12.

Sir William de Hoo who was captain of the Castle of Oye and of Hames had license 01 October 1386 to make a pilgrimage to the Holy Land. His son and heir Sir, Thomas Hoo fought at Agincourt .


William married Alice De St. Omer, daughter of Sir Thomas De St. Omer and Petronilla Malmayns. (Alice De St. Omer was born about 1345 in Ockley, Surry, England.)


1. Thomas Hoo , Sir

 Born: ABT 1366 - 
 Marr: - Eleanor De Felton 
 Died: - 2. Margaret Hoo 
 Born: ABT 1398 - Wethersfield, Suffolk, England
 Died: - 

Sir William de Hoo was captain of the Castle Oye and of Hames.

view all

Sir William Hoo's Timeline

Litcham, Norfolk, United Kingdom
Age 24
Litcham, Norfolk, , England
Age 24
before date, England
Age 53
Wethersfield, Suffolk, England
Age 58
November 22, 1410
Age 68
Wartling, Hailsham, Sussex, England
Mulbarton, Yorks, England