William de Seton (de Wyntoun), Knight (c.1343 - 1409) MP

‹ Back to de Seton surname

Is your surname de Seton?

Research the de Seton family

Sir William de Seton, 1st Lord Seton's Geni Profile

Records for William de Seton

250,934 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William of Seton", "William de Winton", "William de Wyntoun"
Birthplace: Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: Died in Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
Managed by: Joanna Helen Roper
Last Updated:

About William de Seton (de Wyntoun), Knight

http://www.clan-macpherson.org/museum/documents/The_Lordship_of_Badenoch.pdf The direct male Gordon line ended with Sir Adam's great‐grandson and name sake, who  fell at the battle of Homildon Hill in 1402, leaving a daughter Elizabeth, who married  Alexander Seton, second son of Sir W. Seton of Winton. Her son Alexander assumed the  name of Gordon,  and was  created  Earl of Huntly  in 1449

SOURCE+DNA=http://www.houseofgordonva.com/files/The_Evolution_of_the_Gordon_Surname-undedited.pdf

Seton and Winton lineages and theories Alexander Seton was the son of Catharine St. Clair, daughter of Sir William St. Clair of Herdmandston, and Sir William Winton, who assumed the Seton surname; thereby William (Winton) Seton. William and Catherine had two sons and six daughters. The eldest was John and he took his father’s Seton surname and the younger aforementioned Alexander Seton who married Elizabeth de Gordon in 1408 and assumed her Gordon surname. Sir William was killed at the Battle of Chevy Chase in 1388 (Seaton 1906. pp. 57). Sir William Winton-Seton was the son of Lady Margaret Seton, the only child of Sir Alexander Seton and Margaret Murray, and Baron Alan de Winton (born about 1315, Wintoun Castle, Pencaitland, East Lothian, Scotland). Around 1347 Lady Margaret Seton was abducted by Baron Sir Alan de Winton, who lived nearby and was possibly distantly related to Lady Margaret. Tradition of several descending families dictates that the Wintons were cadets of the Seton family, who built Wintoun Castle. http://etree10.archive.org/stream/inverurieearldog00davi/inverurieearldog00davi_djvu.txt

SETON.

  • *******Sir William Seton of that Ilk, of Winton, and Tranent in East Lothian, and of Winchburgh,

West Lothian, had by his wife, Katherine, daughter of Sir William Sinclair of Herdmanstoun, two sons. The elder, Sir John Seton of that Ilk, was ancestor of the Earls of Winton, attainted 464 Appendix. 1716, of tlie Earls of Dunfermline, Lords of F3 r vie and Urquhart, attainted 1690, and of the Viscounts Kingston, attainted 1715. The second son was the ancestor of the Setons of Strath- bogie and of the Garioch (p. 112). Sir Alexander Seton married, circa 1408, Elizabeth de Gordon, heiress of Gordon, and became Lord Gordon, and their sons were Alexander, first Earl of Huntly ; William, first Seton of Meldruni ; and Henry, killed along with his brother William in the battle of Brechin (1452).

Not to be confused with his grandson William Steon who died in 8/17/1424

Sir William de Seton1

M, #29829, d. circa March 1409/10

Sir William de Seton|d. c Mar 1409/10|p2983.htm#i29829|Alan de Wyntoun||p26263.htm#i262622|Margaret de Seton||p26256.htm#i262558|||||||unknown de Seton||p26262.htm#i262619||||

Last Edited=29 Apr 2008

    Sir William de Seton was the son of Alan de Wyntoun and Margaret de Seton.1 He married Janet Fleming, daughter of Sir David Fleming.1 He died circa March 1409/10.1
    Sir William de Seton gained the title of Lord of Seton [feudal baron].1 Circa 1367 he granted the lands of Wester Fausyde to his esquire John de Fausyde.1

Children of Sir William de Seton and Janet Fleming

Sir Alexander Seton+ d. bt 31 Aug 1440 - 3 Apr 1441

Sir John Seton of Seton+ d. c 1434

Janet de Seton 1

Anna de Seton 1

Citations

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1285. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

--------------------

Sir William de Seton, feudal Lord of Seton, from which he took his name; granted the lands of Wester Fansyde to his esquire John de Fansyde c1367, a grant confirmed by Robert II 20 June 1371. [Burke's Peerage]

William was a distiguished soldier and took part in the Holy War with his father and was in Jerusalem before 1383 when he served with the Scottish army raiding the north of England in that year.(3)

He was called "Baron, lord of Seton" in a petition to the Pope which was granted 27 Oct. 1394 but was called a Knight in a charter of the lands of Borde granted by him to Patrick Fleming dated 14 May 1402.(4)

William was taken prisoner by the English at the battle of Homildon Hill on 14 Sept. 1402 and seems to have remained unransomed for some years as a William Seton was in captivity in the Tower along with the King of Scotland's son in 1406.(5)

view all

Sir William de Seton, 1st Lord Seton's Timeline

1343
1343
Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
1370
1370
Age 27
Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
1372
1372
Age 29
1374
1374
Age 31
Scotland
1382
1382
Age 39
Berwickshire, Aberdeenshire,Scotland
1404
1404
Age 61
Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
1409
1409
Age 66
Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
????
????