William de Sutton (1217 - 1268)

‹ Back to de Sutton surname

Is your surname de Sutton?

Research the de Sutton family

Sir William Sutton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William /de/Sutton/", "of Worksop"
Birthplace: Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Warsop, Nottinghamshire, England
Occupation: 4th Lord Sutton, Lord of Worksop
Managed by: Robert Mitchell "Cook" Awalt
Last Updated:

About William de Sutton

William de Sutton1

b. 1217, d. 18 August 1268

William de Sutton|b. 1217\nd. 18 Aug 1268|p399.htm#i28043|Rowland, Lord of Sutton Upon Trent|b. s 1185\nd. b 1259|p397.htm#i29116||||Hervey, Lord of Sutton upon Trent|b. s 1155|p256.htm#i29118||||||||||

Father Rowland, Lord of Sutton Upon Trent2 b. say 1185, d. before 1259

    William de Sutton was born in 1217 at Warsop, Nottinghamshire, England.1 He was the son of Rowland, Lord of Sutton Upon Trent.2 William de Sutton married Matilda (?).1,2 William de Sutton died on 18 August 1268 at age 51 years. He died "seized of the manor of Worksop in Nottinghamshire."1,3

Family

Matilda (?) b. 1216, d. 1250

Child

   * Robert de Sutton+ b. 1241, d. 8 Mar 1273/741

Citations

  1. [S1388] Tudor Place, online http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/index.htm, Sutton.
  2. [S1417] My De Sutton ancestors, online http://todmar.net/ancestry/sutton_main.htm
  3. [S1417] My De Sutton ancestors, online http://todmar.net/ancestry/sutton_main.htm, 1268, seized of the manor of Worksop in Nottinghamshire..

--------------------

Sir William de Sutton - was born about 1215, lived in Warsop, Nottingham, England and died on 18 Aug 1267 . He was the son of Rowland de Sutton and Alice de Lexington.

Sir William married Maltilda.

Sir William - - 4th Lord of Sutton.

Children:

i. Robert de Sutton was born about 1240 and died on 8 Mar 1273 while living in Warsop, Nottingham, England -------------------- http://www.renderplus.com/hartgen/htm/de-sutton.htm

view all

Sir William Sutton's Timeline

1217
1217
Nottinghamshire, England
1241
1241
Age 24
Warsop, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
1268
August 18, 1268
Age 51
Warsop, Nottinghamshire, England
1913
March 18, 1913
Age 51
1916
April 20, 1916
Age 51
1950
March 25, 1950
Age 51
????
Warsop, Nottinghamshire, England
????