William le Boteler, of Oversley (c.1245 - 1283) MP

‹ Back to le Boteler surname

Is your surname le Boteler?

Research the le Boteler family

Sir William le Boteler of Wem's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William le Botiler"
Birthplace: Wem, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Wem, Shropshire, England
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About William le Boteler, of Oversley

Vital Statistics

  • Son of Ralph le Boteler and Maud (Matilda) Pantulf, daughter and heiress of Wemme which is how the le Boteler became Barons of Wemme
  • William in the lifetime of his father married Ankaret, niece of James de Aidithley according to one of the more reliable peerage sources
  • Died in 1283 only a few years after inheriting his paternal property.
  • Left three (3) sons in order of birth: (1) John, (2) Gawine (3) William. John and Gawine died very young and William (this William's son) inherited third after the decease of first John and then Gawine, and had a long tenure as Baron of Oversley and Wemme and left at least 7 children
  • The identity of this William's wife needs to be confirmed since the reliable source thinks it was his son who married Ankeret, daughter of Griffin.

Sources and Notes (some contradictory)

Name Variation Sir William le Boteler of Wem was also styled William le Botiler.4 Marriage License* He and Ankaret verch Griffith obtained a marriage license on 2 October 1261.1,3 Event-Misc He was one of two knights serving for Ralph le Boteler against Llywelyn on 1 July 1277.2,3 Event-Misc He has done homage for Lopinton Manor on 10 January 1278.2 Event-Misc Serves as a knight for his mother, Matilda de Pantulf in 1282.2 Summoned He was summoned to Parliament on 30 September 1283 at Shrewsbury.2 Death* He died | holding, jointling with his wife Ingareta, Northbury Manor, Leic., by gift of his father and monther, 9 Ed. I, also lands at Dudinton and Lopinton, Salop, Ouersley Manor and lands at Kingesbrome, Warw., and lands at Brensaghe, Wilts., and left wid. Angareta, to whom dower, and s. h. John, 17, the last being his Exor. Before 11 December 1283.2,3

Family Ankaret verch Griffith b. circa 1248, d. after 22 June 1308 Marriage License* He and Ankaret verch Griffith obtained a marriage license on 2 October 1261.1,3 Children Anne le Boteler John le Boteler b. 17 Jul 1266, d. b 4 Sep 1287 Gawain le Boteler b. 2 Feb 1269/70, d. b 3 Mar 1289/90 Sir William le Boteler of Wem b. 11 Jun 1274, d. b 14 Sep 1334

Last Edited 5 Feb 2005

Citations [S284] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, Blackmere 7. [S325] Rev. C. Moor, Knights of Edward I, v. 1, p. 121. [S301] Carl Boyer 3rd, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, p. 33. [S168] Frederick Lewis Weis, Ancestral Roots, 84A-30.

-------------------- http://www.gordonbanks.com/gordon/family/2nd_Site/geb-p/p290.htm#i14478

Sir Ralph le Boteler1

M, d. before 5 June 1307, #14478

Father Sir Ralph le Boteler of Wem1 d. before 10 January 1278

Mother Maud Pantulf1 d. before 6 May 1289

Arms* His arms were De goul' a une fesse cheker' de or e de sable, en le chef ii moles de or. (Parl).1

Marriage* Sir Ralph le Boteler married Maud Marmion, daughter of Philip Marmion.1

Event-Misc* Ralph and wife Maud and her ancestors held Badminton Manor, Gloucestershire on 13 September 1278.1

Event-Misc* Ralph de Botiller, Jun., and w. Maud, d. coh. of Philip Marmion, is kin and coh. of Joan de Kilpek on 30 January 1292.2

Death* He died | holding 1/2 of Middleton Manor, Warw., inheritance of his late wife Maud, d. coh. of Philip Marmion, and leaving s. h. Ralph, 30, heir to her lands before 5 June 1307.1

Family Maud Marmion b. circa 1262, d. before 5 June 1307

Child

Sir Ralph de Botiler b. 1277

Last Edited 11 Dec 2004

Citations

[S325] Rev. C. Moor, Knights of Edward I, v. 1, p. 118.

[S325] Rev. C. Moor, Knights of Edward I, v. 1, p. 119.

view all 18

Sir William le Boteler of Wem's Timeline

1245
1245
Wem, Shropshire, England
1261
October 2, 1261
Age 16
Wem, Shropshire, England
1266
July 17, 1266
Age 21
Wemme, Shropshire, England
1269
1269
Age 24
Plumpton,,Yorkshire,England
1270
February 2, 1270
Age 25
Wem and Oversley,Shropshire,England
1274
June 11, 1274
Age 29
Oversley, Warwick, England
1278
1278
Age 33
Probably Wemme, Cornwall, England
1282
1282
Age 37
Wemme, Shropshire, England
1283
December 11, 1283
Age 38
Wem, Shropshire, England
1896
November 3, 1896
Age 38