William 'the Elder' Mainwaring, Knight (1316 - 1365) MP

‹ Back to Mainwaring surname

Is your surname Mainwaring?

Research the Mainwaring family

Sir William 'the Elder' Mainwaring's Geni Profile

Records for William Mainwaring

190,313 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: ""The Elder""
Birthplace: Over Peover, Middlewich, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Cheshire, England
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About William 'the Elder' Mainwaring, Knight

William Mainwaring - was born in 1316 in Over-Peover, Cheshire, England and died in 1364 . He was the son of William Mainwaring and Mary Davenport.

Son and heir. This William MANWARING was stiled William MANWARING the elder, 33 Edw. III 1359/60. He sealed with his coat of arms most usually, to wit, three bars, with a lion passant in chief. ["The coat of arms was, Argent, two bars Gules, on a chief of the second, a lion passant guardant Or; and so it is cut in his own book, page 331." {Sir Thomas MAINWARING page 9.}]

William married Joan Praers. Joan was born of Bradiley, near Natwich.

Joan - Willaim and Joan, had a son WIlliam who died in 1410.

Then William married Elizabeth Leycester.

Elizabeth - - William and Elizabeth had 5 sons - John, Randle, Thomas, Alan and Richard. Also, three daughters, Emma, wife of RIchard Wnnungton; Ellen, wife of Raufe Vernon; and Joan, wife of William Leigh of Baggiley. John died in 1399.

Children with Elizabeth Leycester

i. Randle Mainwaring was born about 1367 in Over-Peover, Cheshire, England and died in 1456 and was buried in Peover .

Sources

  1. The baronetage of England: or The History of the English baronets, and such ...By William Betham. Page 152.

Links

view all 23

Sir William 'the Elder' Mainwaring's Timeline

1316
1316
Middlewich, Cheshire, England
1339
1339
Age 23
Middlewich, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1344
1344
Age 28
Over Peover, Cheshire, England
1345
1345
Age 29
Over Peover, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1350
1350
Age 34
Over Peover, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1350
Age 34
Over By, Middlewich, Cheshire, England
1352
1352
Age 36
Middlewich, Cheshire, , England
1352
Age 36
Over Peover, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1353
1353
Age 37
Over Peover, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1360
1360
Age 44
Cheshire, England, United Kingdom