Ralph Boteler, Knight, of Norbury (c.1265 - 1342) MP

‹ Back to Boteler surname

Is your surname Boteler?

Research the Boteler family

Sir Ralph le Botiler of Pulverbatch & Norbury's Geni Profile

Records for Ralph Boteler

2,884,446 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Rafe"
Birthplace: Norbury, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Norbury, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Ralph Boteler, Knight, of Norbury

Sir Ralph le Botiler of Pulverbatch and Norbury was the 3rd son of Sir Ralph le Botiler of Codynton, Pulverbatch and Norbury, and Maud de Marmion.1

Sir Ralph le Botiler of Pulverbatch and Norbury married Hawise Gobion, daughter of Richard Gobion, before 1300.2

He petitions the King and states that the king's father granted to his father that he would pay 5 marks per annum for all his debts from the debt of Philip Marmion. He asks the king to pay he pay 100s. from that debt per annum, for himself and his heirs, to Ralph and his heirs, as he has suffered greatly in the king's service in Scotland, and holds nothing but 100s. of land which is charged with the debt, and his parceners hold £300 of land charged with the debt; and he has granted to pay them 100s per annum for all their debts. Endorsement: [None].

The petition is dated to 1307-1327 as it clearly dates to the reign of Edward II, though there appears to be no evidence to more closely date it.3

Sir Ralph le Botiler of Pulverbatch and Norbury died in March 1342.1,4

Children of Sir Ralph le Botiler of Pulverbatch and Norbury and Hawise Gobion

  1. Sir John Botiler1 d. 1339
  2. Sir William le Botiler1 d. b 28 Oct 1349
  3. Sir Ralf le Botiler of Watton Woodhall+4

Notes

Ralph Boteler of Norbury, b. 1277 married 1300 Hawise Gobion, b. 1282, dau. and heir of Richard, son of Hugh Gobion of Higham Gobion. Ralph moved to Woodhall 1302, and when he died held the manor of Badminton and 1/2 manor of Middleton,Warwickshire.

Son of Ralph Boteler, Married Matilda/Maud de Marmion, dau. of Sir Philip de Marmion of Tamworth castle and Joan de Kilpeck, dau. of Hugh

Citations

  1. [S401] Robert Edmond Chester Waters, Chester of Chicheley, Vol. 1. p. 139.
  2. [S401] Robert Edmond Chester Waters, Chester of Chicheley, Vol. 1. p. 153.
  3. [S399] National Archives index.
  4. [S418] George Ormerod, History of Chester, Vol. 2, p. 728.
  5. Visitation of Hertfordshire

Links

view all

Sir Ralph le Botiler of Pulverbatch & Norbury's Timeline

1265
1265
Norbury, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
1300
1300
Age 35
of Pulverbatch, Shropshire
1305
1305
Age 40
Norbury, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
1342
March, 1342
Age 77
Norbury, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom