Sister of Raven Wa-Wli Vann (Moytoy), Wild Potato Clan (c.1726 - 1819) MP

‹ Back to Vann surname

Is your surname Vann?

Research the Vann family

Sister of Raven Wa-Wli Vann, Wild Potato Clan's Geni Profile

Records for Sister of Raven Vann

1,227,993 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Cauluuna"
Birthplace: Nickajack Lake
Death: Died in Cherokee, AL, USA
Managed by: C. (Carr) Hulshizer
Last Updated:

About Sister of Raven Wa-Wli Vann (Moytoy), Wild Potato Clan

Go to http://cherokeeregistry.firstlightonline.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=313&Itemid=403 for a succinct and incredible history of the Cherokee. Sister of Raven died just before the Cherokee language became written (The Cherokee syllabary is a syllabary invented by Sequoyah to write the Cherokee language in the late 1810s and early 1820s.)

Notworthy excerpts: The Cherokee In 1776, William Bartram wrote: The Cherokee in their dispositions and manners are grave and steady; dignified and circumspect in their deportment; rather slow and reserved in their conversation; yet frank, cheerful and humane; tenacious of the liberties and natural rights of men; secret, deliberate and determined in their councils; honest, just and liberal, and are ready to always sacrifice every pleasure and gratification, even their blood, and life itself, to defend their territory and maintain their rights."

The Cherokee are tall, erect and moderately robust; their limbs well shaped, so as generally to form a perfect human figure; their features regular, and countenance open, dignified, and placid, yet the forehead and brow are so formed as to strike you instantly with heroism and bravery; the eye, though rather small, yet active and full of fire, the iris always black, and the nose commonly inclining to the aquiline. Their countenance and actions exhibit an air of magnanimity, superiority, and independence. Their complexion is a reddish brown or copper colour; their hair, long, lank, coarse, and black as a raven, and reflecting the like lustre at different exposures to the light. The women of the Cherokees are tall, slender, erect and of a delicate frame; their features formed with perfect symmetry; the countenance cheerful and friendly; and they move with a becoming grace and dignity"

-------------- "In September, 1794, a white army from Nashville, headed by Col. James Ore, surprised and destroyed the towns of Nickajack and Running Water. About the same time General Wayne defeated the northern allies of the Cherokees; and Spain, pushed by the Napoleonic wars in Europe, withdrew support from the Indians. Watts, faced by the inevitable, made peace with the Americans. The implacable Doublehead returned about that time from Philadelphia, and although peace had been made, could not resist the temptation to make one more raid. He led a surprise attack upon the station of Valentine Sevier and killed fourteen people, in revenge, as he said, for what Sevier's brother "Chucky Jack" had done to the Cherokees.

Thereafter the Cherokees followed the white man's path and made war no more with the Americans." ...

The names Outacite and Raven were war titles, conferred for bravery. Both were common throughout the Cherokee country, several chiefs bearing them at the same time. They were identified by adding the name of their town, as "Raven of Echota." ...

-------------------- Partnership with: Bernard HUGHES Marriage: ABT 1742, Cherokee Nation-East Child: James HUGHES Birth: ABT 1742, Cherokee Nation-East Child: Charles HUGHES Birth: ABT 1744, Cherokee Nation-East Child: Sarah HUGHES Birth: ABT 1745, Cherokee Nation-East

Partnership with John "the trader" vann marriage: Abt:1746 Cherokee nation East children: John Joseph,"the interpeter" Vann b.1744 in south carolina Died 12/20/1806 of small pox Wawli "Mary Christina" Otterlifter b. 1746 in Cherokee nation East, died in Oklahoma(Full Blood) Event: Clan paint betty Vann

view all 18

Sister of Raven Wa-Wli Vann, Wild Potato Clan's Timeline

1726
1726
Nickajack Lake
1742
1742
Age 16
1744
1744
Age 18
1745
1745
Age 19
1746
1746
Age 20
Eastern Tennessee
1746
Age 20
Cherokee, SC, USA
1746
Age 20
1747
1747
Age 21
1748
1748
Age 22
1750
1750
Age 24