Skirgaila Jan Kazimierz Prince of Trakai (of Lithuania) (1354 - 1397)

public profile

Is your surname Prince of Trakai?

Research the Prince of Trakai family

Skirgaila Jan Kazimierz Prince of Trakai's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Скиргайло-Иван", "князь троцкий", "полоцкий. Skirgaila Jonas Kazimieras", "Skirgiełło Iwan"
Birthplace: Of Vil'Nyus,Vl'Nys,Lithuania
Death: Died in Kiev, Kiev city, Kyiv city, Ukraine
Cause of death: posoning
Managed by: Kim Lavar Groneman
Last Updated:

About Skirgaila Jan Kazimierz Prince of Trakai (of Lithuania)

Skirgaila (Belarusian: Скіргайла), also known as Ivan, also known as Casimir

Born: ca. 1353 or 1354 Died: 11 January 1397 in Kiev; Baptized 1383/1384 as Casimir

Father: Algirdas Mother: Uliana of Tver

Skirgaila was a regent of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania for his brother Jogaila from 1386 to 1392. He was son of Algirdas, Grand Duke of Lithuania, and his second wife Uliana of Tver.

After Algirdas' death in 1377, Jogaila became the Grand Duke. It is believed that dynastic disputes that soon erupted between him and his uncle Kęstutis and his cousin Vytautas the Great were largely inspired by Skirgaila. It is known about his travels to the Teutonic Knights in 1379 just a year prior to the controversial Treaty of Dovydiškės. Skirgaila was the chief supporter of his brother Jogaila and helped him to imprison both Kęstutis and Vytautas in Kreva castle during the Lithuanian Civil War (1381–1384). Some historians speculate that Kęstutis' death after a week in prison was in fact assassination carried out by Skirgaila. As a reward for a job well done, Skirgaila received the Duchy of Trakai. When Jogaila was preparing for the Union of Kreva, Skirgaila was actively involved in the negotiations and even headed a diplomatic mission to Poland. The negotiations succeeded and Jogaila married Jadwiga of Poland and was crowned as King of Poland in 1386. He left Skirgaila as his regent in Lithuania. However, Skirgaila was not popular with the nobles and Vytautas saw this as an opportunity to gain power. In 1389 he started a new civil war, but after an unsuccessful attack on Vilnius he had to seek help from the Teutonic Knights. In 1392 Jogaila and Vytautas signed Ostrów Agreement, and Vytautas became his regent of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania. The Duchy of Trakai was returned to Vytautas as his patrimony. As a compensation Skirgaila received a portion of Volhynia and Kiev since 1395. The circumstances surrounding his death are not entirely clear. It is rumored he was poisoned by the order of Orthodox Church officials. He was interred in Kiev Pechersk Lavra.

Skirgaila (apie 1354-1397 m. sausio 11 d. Kijeve), Trakų kunigaikštis 1382-1395 m., Kijevo kunigaikštis (1395-1397 m.), Lietuvos regentas;

Skirgaila (1383 ar 1384 m. apsikrikštijęs pagal katalikiškas apeigas gavo vardą Kazimieras, valdydamas Kijevą nuo 1395 m. vadinosi stačiatikišku vardu Ivanas, apie 1353 m. – 1397 m. sausio 11 d.) – lietuvių kunigaikštis. Lietuvos didžiojo kunigaikščio Algirdo ir jo antrosios žmonos Julijonos sūnus. Buvo ūmaus būdo, garsėjo kaip mėgėjas išgerti. 1379 m. Skirgaila savo brolio Jogailos pavedimu lankėsi įvairiose Europos šalyse, informuodamas jų valdovus apie Jogailos ir kt. Algirdaičių apsisprendimą atsiversti į katalikybę. 1382 m. padėjęs Jogailai susigrąžinti iš Kęstučio 1381 m. prarastą valdžią (dalis istorikų mano, kad Kęstutis 1382 m. buvo nužudytas būtent Skirgailos nurodymu), Skirgaila už tai gavo Trakų ir Polocko kunigaikštystes (Trakus valdė 1382–1392, Polocką – 1386 – 1393 m.), o 1386 m. (oficialiai – 1387 m. balandį) – ir Lietuvos didžiojo kunigaikščio vietininko Lietuvoje pareigas. 1385 m. vadovavo Jogailos atstovų deryboms su lenkų didikais dėl Jogailos ir Jadvygos vedybų bei Jogailos vainikavimo Lenkijos karaliumi. 1392 m. vasarą Jogailai savo vietininku Lietuvoje paskyrus Vytautą, Skirgaila kurį laiką liko tik Polocko kunigaikščiu. Vėliau (1393(?) – 1395 m.) jis valdė dalį Volynės, o nuo 1395 m. – Kijevo kunigaikštystę. Mirė Kijeve nunuodytas lietuviškosios Rusios stačiatikių hierarchų nurodymu (?) ar apsinuodijęs alkoholiu. Palaidotas Kijevo Pečiorų vienuolyne.

Skirgiełło Iwan (z drugiego; †11.I.1397); ks. trocki 1382, połocki 1387, kijowski 1395, namiestnik na Litwie 1386-1392, chrzest w obrządku wschodnim 1383/1384

view all

Skirgaila Jan Kazimierz Prince of Trakai's Timeline

1354
1354
Of Vil'Nyus,Vl'Nys,Lithuania
1397
January 11, 1397
Age 43
Kiev, Kiev city, Kyiv city, Ukraine
????
Kiev, Kiev city, Kyiv city, Ukraine