Sol Wolk (Zelman Wolkowski)

Is your surname Wolk?

Research the Wolk family

Sol Wolk (Zelman Wolkowski)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sol Wolk (Wolkowski)

Also Known As: "Shlomah Zalman ben Israel Ah; Zelman Wolkowski/y"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suwalki, Suwalki Gubernia, Biyalstok, Poland
Death: Died
Place of Burial: B'nai Israel Cemetary, Penn Hills, Allegheny, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Israel Wolk (Wolkowski) and Rachel Tzivan Wolk (Rochla Cywia Lowiusz Wolkowska)
Husband of Fanny Levy Wolk
Father of Jacob Wolk; Leonard Wolk; Rose Wolk; Hannah Wolk and Herbert Wolk
Brother of William Wolk (Wolf Wolkowski); George Wolk; Rajca Wolkowska; Mendel Wolkowski; Abraham Wolk and 4 others

Managed by: Wendy Ann Hoechstetter
Last Updated:

About Sol Wolk (Zelman Wolkowski)

B'nai Israel Cemetary, Section 12, Lot 5

view all

Sol Wolk (Zelman Wolkowski)'s Timeline

1872
1872

If Sol Wolk and Zelman Wolkowski are the same person, the date of birth for the latter is recorded as 1872 in the Suwalki online records, while Sol's records in the US show November 17, 1873.

1873
November 17, 1873
Suwalki, Suwalki Gubernia, Biyalstok, Poland
1906
1906
Age 32
1911
1911
Age 37
1913
December 18, 1913
Age 40
Pittsburgh, Allegheny, Pennsylvania, United States
1920
1920
Age 46
1929
1929
Age 55
1951
1951
Age 77
????
????
Penn Hills, Allegheny, Pennsylvania, United States