Solomon Chamberlain

Is your surname Chamberlain?

Research the Chamberlain family

Solomon Chamberlain's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Solomon Chamberlain

Also Known As: "Old Buckskin"
Birthplace: Old Canan, Connecticut
Death: Died in Washington, Washington, UT, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Joel Chamberlain and Sarah Chamberlain
Husband of Emeline Chamberlain; Hopestill Chamberlain and Terressa Morse
Father of Polly Chamberlain Harris; Alonzo Chamberlain; Electa Chamberlain; Robert Chamberlain; Lorenzo Dow Chamberlain and 1 other

Occupation: Trail scout, pioneer
Managed by: Randy Stebbing
Last Updated:

About Solomon Chamberlain

"...Chamberlain, Solomon – (11th Ten) Born July 30, 1788, in Old Canaan, Conn., to Joel and Sarah Dean Chamberlain. He married Hopee Haskins, and learned the cooper's trade. He was baptized a few days after the Church was organized in 1830, and moved to Kirtland, Ohio, that spring and to Jackson County, Mo., in 1831. After being driven from Missouri, his family settle din Nauvoo, "where we remained in peace for several years; but about the year 1846, we were broken up and had to flee to the Rocky Mountains." At age 59, he was the oldest of the first company of pioneers. He had mountain fever, and suffered from cholera and as near death on his original journey west. Chamberlain returned to Winter Quarters with his rations being just two quarts of parched corn and three quarts of coarse corn meal. His wife died in 1848 just as he was about to embark on the return trip to the valley. In 1850, he left for the gold field of California, but felt impressed to return the same year. He crossed the California mountains with no weapon but a pocket knife. He died in Washington, Washington Co., Utah, on March 20, 1862, at age 74..."


view all 11

Solomon Chamberlain's Timeline

July 30, 1788
Old Canan, Connecticut
February 6, 1812
Age 23
Adams, Berkshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 59
Age 60
March 20, 1862
Age 73
Washington, Washington, UT, USA