Solomon Joseph Boyle, USA/USN

Is your surname Boyle?

Research the Boyle family

Solomon Joseph Boyle, USA/USN's Geni Profile

Records for Solomon Boyle

734,655 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

分享

Solomon Joseph Boyle

Also Known As: "Saul Boyle", "Sol Boyle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Cincinnati, Hamilton, OH, United States
Cause of death: Prostate disease, cystitis
葬于: St. John's Cemetery, Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
直系亲属:

Son of Edward Francis BoyleMargaret Boyle
Husband of Mary Elizabeth Boyle
Father of Edward Francis Boyle; Frances Boyle; Herman H. Boyle; Frederick A. Boyle; Mary Annie Boyle另外6人
Brother of William Boyle, USA/CSA; Mary E. Boyer; George Boyle; Sarah Belle Winram; Edward Boyle另外1人
Half brother of Anna Boyle; Joseph BoyleJames Edward Boyle

Occupation: Painter, janitor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Solomon Joseph Boyle, USA/USN

Solomon Joseph Boyle, born 20 Sep 1839 in Cincinnati, OH. He was the son of Edward Boyle and Margaret Corrigan. He married Mary Elizabeth Korte 11 May 1869 in St Edwards Church, Cincinnati, OH. The ceremony was performed by Father W.F. Harve.

Solomon enlisted in the U.S. Navy on Sept. 5, 1862, as a seaman. His enlistment papers show that he was age 21, born in Ohio, and was a painter by traded. He is described on the document as being 5ft 9in tall, with brown hair and blue eyes. He served aboard the U.S.S. Tyler, an armored river boat, from enlistment to Aug. 4, 1863. See more about this ship below.

Solomon is found on the Ohio 1880 census, listed as age 40, born in Ohio, with parents both born in Ireland. He gives his occupation as janitor. Also in the household are listed wife Mary, four children and seven boarders.

He died on April 14, 1918, after a short illness, and was buried on April 17, 1918 at St. John's Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio. The cause of death was listed as cystitis as complication chronic prostate disease.

Children of Solomon Boyle and Mary Elizabeth Korte:

  • Edward Boyle, born 02 Feb 1870; died Mar 1956 in Cincinnati, OH ?; married Helen ? 24 Apr 1901; died Unknown.
  • Herman H Boyle, born 21 May 1871 in Cincinnati, OH ?; died Unknown in Cincinnati, OH ?; married Kate; died Unknown in Cincinnati, OH ?.
  • Frances Boyle, born 21 May 1872; died Unknown.
  • Frederick A Boyle, born 15 Aug 1874; died Unknown.
  • Mary Annie Boyle, born 06 Jun 1876; died Unknown.
  • Charlotte Rose Boyle, born 25 Oct 1878 in Cincinnati, OH; died Unknown in Cincinnati, OH; married (1) Lewis Mollenkopf; died Unknown; married (2) George Schneider; died Unknown.
  • Joseph Boyle, born 24 Jul 1880; died Unknown.
  • Louis Augustus Boyle, born 04 Jun 1881; died Unknown.
  • Anna Maria Boyle, born 16 Feb 1884 in Cincinnati, OH; died Unknown in Cincinnati, OH; married Bill Motz; died Unknown.
  • Helen Boyle, born 30 Dec 1885 in Cincinnati, OH; died 27 Sep 1971 in Rushville, IN; married Peter B. Pflum, Jr. 20 Feb 1924 in St. Patrick's Church, Cincinnati, OH.
  • Albert Joseph Boyle, born 23 Oct 1887 in OH; died 18 Mar 1969 in Cincinnati, OH; married Margaret E; born 1884; died 1940

.

From the Navy's Online Library of Selected Images:

-- U.S. NAVY SHIPS --

USS Tyler (1861-1865)

USS Tyler, a 575-ton "timberclad" gunboat, was converted from the commercial side-wheel steamship A.O. Tyler, which had been built in 1857 at Cincinnati, Ohio. Acquired in June 1861 for the Army's Western Gunboat Flotilla, she was commissioned in September with officers provided by the Navy. One of the first Federal warships on the Western Rivers, Tyler saw extensive action on the Mississippi and its tributaries throughout the Civil War, beginning in early September 1861 when she engaged CSS Jackson near Hickman, Kentucky. During 1861 and early 1862, she participated in operations on the Ohio, Upper Mississippi and Tennessee Rivers, firing her guns at Confederate forces on several occasions and participating in the capture of a number of enemy vessels and strategic positions.

In April 1862, Tyler played an important role in the Battle of Shiloh. In June, she joined other Union gunboats in operations on the Yazoo River, where she had a running battle with the Confederate ironclad Arkansas on 15 July 1862. Over the following year, Tyler was further employed on the Yazoo and in support of Army campaigns in Arkansas. She was formally transferred from the Army to the Navy in October 1862. From mid-1863 to the end of the Civil War she was mainly active in the Arkansas area and engaged an enemy shore battery at Clarendon, Arkansas, on 24 June 1864. Tyler was placed out of service soon after the end of the great conflict and was sold in August 1865.

Links to additional information:

查看所有16

Solomon Joseph Boyle, USA/USN's Timeline

1839
1839年9月20日
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1862
1862年9月5日
- 1863年8月4日
Age 22
U.S. Navy, Civil War
1869
1869年5月11日
Age 29
St. Edward's Church, Cincinnati, Hamilton, OH, United States
1870
1870年2月2日
Age 30
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1871
1871年4月9日
Age 31
1872
1872年5月21日
Age 32
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1874
1874年8月15日
Age 34
1876
1876年6月6日
Age 36
1878
1878年10月25日
Age 39
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1880
1880年7月24日
Age 40