Solomon Prower, "Mayflower" Passenger

Is your surname Prower?

Research the Prower family

Solomon Prower, "Mayflower" Passenger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Solomon Prower, "Mayflower" Passenger

Also Known As: "Solomon Martin"
Birthplace: Essex, England
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John? Prower and Marie Prower, "Mayflower" Passenger
Half brother of Nathaniel Martin

Managed by: Jeffrey Smith
Last Updated:

About Solomon Prower, "Mayflower" Passenger

Christopher Martin was born probably around 1580, probably in the vicinity of Great Burstead, Billericay, which is where he married the widowed Mrs. Mary Prower on 26 February 1606/7; she brought into the family her son from her previous marriage, Solomon Prower. Christopher and Mary had a child together, Nathaniel Martin, baptized on 26 February 1609/10 in Billericay. No other children are recorded to the couple.

"Mr . Christopher Martin and his wife and two servants, Solomon Prower, and John Langmore came aboard the Mayflower."

"Martin, Christopher: "Mr. Martin, he and all his died in the first infection, not long after the arrival," Bradford, p. 445.

"Solomon Martin (Prower): December 24, "the sixth and last who dies this month," ibid

view all

Solomon Prower, "Mayflower" Passenger's Timeline

Essex, England
December 24, 1620
Age 19
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA