Is your surname Salinger?

Research the Salinger family

Sol Salinger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sol Salinger

Also Known As: "Solomon"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Simon F Salinger and Fannie Salinger
Husband of Miriam Jillich
Father of J. D. Salinger and Doris Salinger
Brother of Samuel Salinger; Birdie Goldberg; Gertrude Salinger and Stella Ferdeber

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sol Salinger

A MyHeritage researcher posts:

Sol Salinger: MyHeritage Family Trees; Copeland Web Site, managed by Jill Copeland

  • Birth: Mar 16 1887 - Cleveland, Ohio
  • Death: Mar 1974 - Brooklyn Heights, New York
  • Parents: Simon F Salinger, Fannie Salinger (born Copland)
  • Siblings: Hyman Salinger, Samuel Salinger, Birdie Goldberg (born Salinger), Stella Ferderber (born Salinger), Gertrude Oleon (born Salinger)
  • Wife: Miriam (Marie) Salinger (born Jillich)
  • Children: Doris Salinger, Jerome (J.D.) Salinger
view all

Sol Salinger's Timeline

1887
1887
1911
1911
Age 24
1919
January 1, 1919
Age 32
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1974
1974
Age 87
????